Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CABDRIV1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A white cab driver can pick up a black man in a suit and tie or a white man wearing blue jeans and a T-shirt. The driver has no ill feelings towards African Americans but does not want to risk being asked to go to an inner-city black neighborhood, since he fears this will put him at a risk of being assaulted. Therefore the driver passes the black man and picks up the white man. Has the driver engaged in prejudice?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 15 1.4% 1.4%
Yes 741 71.6% 73%
No 248 24% 97%
Don't know 31 3% 100%
Missing 1513
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
2.7%
6
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Yes 77.1%
168
77.1%
279
63.7%
144
67.5%
108
60.0%
42
71.5%
741
No 20.6%
45
19.3%
70
31.4%
71
25.0%
40
32.9%
23
24.0%
249
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.3%
12
2.2%
5
3.8%
6
7.1%
5
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
226
100.0%
160
100.0%
70

1036


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
6
1.7%
9
1.4%
15
Yes 71.4%
360
71.8%
381
71.6%
741
No 25.4%
128
22.6%
120
24.0%
248
Don't know 2.0%
10
4.0%
21
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
531

1035


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.5%
15
Yes 69.3%
178
72.7%
208
68.1%
154
73.0%
100
82.0%
41
75.6%
59
71.6%
740
No 26.1%
67
23.1%
66
26.5%
60
22.6%
31
14.0%
7
21.8%
17
24.0%
248
Don't know 3.5%
9
2.8%
8
3.1%
7
2.9%
4
4.0%
2
1.3%
1
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
286
100.0%
226
100.0%
137
100.0%
50
100.0%
78

1034


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
4.3%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Yes 75.3%
122
64.4%
210
73.3%
200
78.7%
148
72.6%
61
71.7%
741
No 20.4%
33
31.0%
101
23.1%
63
15.4%
29
25.0%
21
23.9%
247
Don't know 3.1%
5
4.0%
13
2.9%
8
1.6%
3
2.4%
2
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
326
100.0%
273
100.0%
188
100.0%
84

1033


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
13
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
15
Yes 71.1%
542
72.8%
83
70.5%
79
77.5%
31
85.7%
6
71.6%
741
No 24.0%
183
24.6%
28
26.8%
30
15.0%
6
14.3%
1
24.0%
248
Don't know 3.1%
24
0.9%
1
2.7%
3
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
114
100.0%
112
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
11
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Yes 68.6%
343
70.8%
184
79.6%
82
77.7%
129
71.7%
738
No 26.0%
130
26.2%
68
16.5%
17
19.3%
32
24.0%
247
Don't know 3.2%
16
1.9%
5
3.9%
4
3.0%
5
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
260
100.0%
103
100.0%
166

1029


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.4%
3
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
6.1%
6
1.5%
15
Yes 71.5%
196
73.1%
155
72.6%
69
71.9%
92
73.4%
163
63.3%
62
71.6%
737
No 25.9%
71
20.8%
44
23.2%
22
25.0%
32
22.5%
50
28.6%
28
24.0%
247
Don't know 2.6%
7
4.7%
10
3.2%
3
1.6%
2
2.7%
6
2.0%
2
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
212
100.0%
95
100.0%
128
100.0%
222
100.0%
98

1029



Bookmark and Share