Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CABDRIV2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

A white cab driver can pick up a black man in a suit and tie or a white man wearing blue jeans and a T-shirt. The driver has no ill feelings towards African Americans but does not want to risk being asked to go to an inner-city black neighborhood, since he fears this will put him at a risk of being assaulted. Therefore the driver passes the black man and picks up the white man. Has the driver engaged in racism?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 14 1.4% 1.4%
Yes 584 56.4% 57.8%
No 400 38.6% 96.4%
Don't know 37 3.6% 100%
Missing 1513
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
2.2%
5
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Yes 57.8%
126
60.8%
220
50.9%
115
51.9%
83
57.1%
40
56.4%
584
No 39.9%
87
35.4%
128
43.8%
99
39.4%
63
32.9%
23
38.6%
400
Don't know 1.4%
3
3.6%
13
3.1%
7
5.0%
8
10.0%
7
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
362
100.0%
226
100.0%
160
100.0%
70

1036


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
6
1.5%
8
1.4%
14
Yes 51.6%
260
61.0%
324
56.4%
584
No 44.6%
225
33.0%
175
38.6%
400
Don't know 2.6%
13
4.5%
24
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
531

1035


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
3
1.4%
4
2.2%
5
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Yes 62.4%
161
57.7%
165
49.8%
112
54.0%
74
64.7%
33
50.6%
39
56.5%
584
No 31.4%
81
39.2%
112
44.0%
99
42.3%
58
29.4%
15
45.5%
35
38.7%
400
Don't know 5.0%
13
1.7%
5
4.0%
9
2.2%
3
5.9%
3
3.9%
3
3.5%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
286
100.0%
225
100.0%
137
100.0%
51
100.0%
77

1034


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.7%
2
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Yes 64.8%
105
59.1%
192
53.3%
145
54.8%
103
46.4%
39
56.6%
584
No 30.2%
49
36.3%
118
42.6%
116
38.3%
72
48.8%
41
38.4%
396
Don't know 3.7%
6
4.0%
13
3.3%
9
3.2%
6
4.8%
4
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
325
100.0%
272
100.0%
188
100.0%
84

1031


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
12
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
14
Yes 54.2%
413
64.0%
73
63.4%
71
52.5%
21
85.7%
6
56.4%
584
No 40.3%
307
32.5%
37
33.0%
37
45.0%
18
14.3%
1
38.6%
400
Don't know 3.9%
30
1.8%
2
3.6%
4
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
114
100.0%
112
100.0%
40
100.0%
7

1035


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
11
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
13
Yes 55.6%
278
55.8%
145
61.2%
63
57.8%
96
56.6%
582
No 38.2%
191
41.2%
107
34.0%
35
38.6%
64
38.6%
397
Don't know 4.0%
20
2.3%
6
4.9%
5
3.6%
6
3.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
260
100.0%
103
100.0%
166

1029


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
1
1.6%
2
1.4%
3
6.1%
6
1.4%
14
Yes 54.7%
150
56.3%
120
56.8%
54
59.7%
77
59.3%
131
50.5%
50
56.5%
582
No 41.2%
113
38.0%
81
40.0%
38
37.2%
48
35.3%
78
39.4%
39
38.5%
397
Don't know 4.0%
11
4.7%
10
2.1%
2
1.6%
2
4.1%
9
4.0%
4
3.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
213
100.0%
95
100.0%
129
100.0%
221
100.0%
99

1031



Bookmark and Share