Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOOLS1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

In a certain city, most white children go to schools that are predominately white. Since they live in different neighborhoods, most black children go to schools that are predominately non-white. Standardized tests were taken five years in a row. While 80% of the white students passed, 80 percent of the black children failed. Is this an example of prejudice?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 8 .7% .7%
Yes 304 27.4% 28.1%
No 696 62.8% 90.9%
Don't know 100 9% 99.9%
Missing 1469
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
2.4%
2
0.8%
9
Yes 35.9%
83
28.1%
97
24.6%
70
21.8%
36
22.0%
18
27.4%
304
No 59.7%
138
68.4%
236
63.5%
181
58.2%
96
53.7%
44
62.7%
695
Don't know 3.5%
8
3.2%
11
11.2%
32
18.8%
31
22.0%
18
9.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
345
100.0%
285
100.0%
165
100.0%
82

1108


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.7%
8
Yes 25.8%
141
29.0%
163
27.4%
304
No 67.3%
368
58.4%
328
62.8%
696
Don't know 6.6%
36
11.6%
65
9.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
562

1109


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.8%
9
Yes 38.5%
95
30.4%
100
19.3%
52
25.9%
37
21.8%
12
12.1%
8
27.4%
304
No 49.8%
123
60.2%
198
68.9%
186
67.8%
97
69.1%
38
81.8%
54
62.7%
696
Don't know 10.1%
25
9.1%
30
11.5%
31
4.9%
7
9.1%
5
4.5%
3
9.1%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
329
100.0%
270
100.0%
143
100.0%
55
100.0%
66

1110


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
Yes 37.4%
71
27.1%
102
24.7%
72
26.5%
44
18.3%
15
27.5%
304
No 50.0%
95
63.4%
239
64.6%
188
68.7%
114
70.7%
58
62.7%
694
Don't know 11.6%
22
9.0%
34
10.0%
29
3.6%
6
9.8%
8
9.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
377
100.0%
291
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

1106


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Yes 23.2%
191
42.3%
52
40.0%
44
28.6%
12
55.6%
5
27.4%
304
No 66.3%
547
52.8%
65
52.7%
58
57.1%
24
33.3%
3
62.8%
697
Don't know 9.8%
81
4.9%
6
5.5%
6
14.3%
6
11.1%
1
9.0%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
123
100.0%
110
100.0%
42
100.0%
9

1109


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
Yes 22.8%
129
32.3%
86
25.0%
27
36.0%
58
27.2%
300
No 66.3%
376
59.0%
157
63.0%
68
57.1%
92
62.9%
693
Don't know 10.2%
58
7.5%
20
11.1%
12
6.2%
10
9.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
266
100.0%
108
100.0%
161

1102


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
3
1.7%
2
0.8%
9
Yes 28.1%
84
24.4%
48
30.6%
33
33.1%
48
23.6%
55
28.9%
35
27.5%
303
No 64.2%
192
67.5%
133
66.7%
72
55.2%
80
63.9%
149
53.7%
65
62.6%
691
Don't know 7.7%
23
7.1%
14
2.8%
3
10.3%
15
11.2%
26
15.7%
19
9.1%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
197
100.0%
108
100.0%
145
100.0%
233
100.0%
121

1103



Bookmark and Share