Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SCHOOLS2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

In a certain city, most white children go to schools that are predominately white. Since they live in different neighborhoods, most black children go to schools that are predominately non-white. Standardized tests were taken five years in a row. While 80% of the white students passed, 80 percent of the black children failed. Is this an example of racism?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 8 .7% .7%
Yes 330 29.8% 30.5%
No 700 63.1% 93.6%
Don't know 71 6.4% 100%
Missing 1469
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.8%
3
2.5%
2
0.8%
9
Yes 29.4%
68
30.1%
104
28.2%
80
30.9%
51
32.1%
26
29.7%
329
No 66.7%
154
67.3%
233
63.4%
180
57.0%
94
46.9%
38
63.1%
699
Don't know 3.0%
7
2.3%
8
8.1%
23
10.3%
17
18.5%
15
6.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
346
100.0%
284
100.0%
165
100.0%
81

1107


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
1.1%
6
0.7%
8
Yes 26.7%
146
32.7%
184
29.8%
330
No 67.8%
370
58.6%
330
63.1%
700
Don't know 5.1%
28
7.6%
43
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
563

1109


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.6%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Yes 43.7%
108
29.8%
98
23.8%
64
23.8%
34
21.8%
12
20.0%
13
29.7%
329
No 48.2%
119
64.1%
211
66.5%
179
70.6%
101
70.9%
39
76.9%
50
63.1%
699
Don't know 6.5%
16
5.8%
19
9.3%
25
3.5%
5
7.3%
4
3.1%
2
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
329
100.0%
269
100.0%
143
100.0%
55
100.0%
65

1108


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
1.2%
1
0.8%
9
Yes 44.0%
84
27.3%
103
27.9%
81
23.5%
39
26.8%
22
29.7%
329
No 48.2%
92
64.7%
244
66.2%
192
70.5%
117
64.6%
53
63.1%
698
Don't know 6.8%
13
7.4%
28
5.2%
15
4.8%
8
7.3%
6
6.3%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
377
100.0%
290
100.0%
166
100.0%
82

1106


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Yes 25.3%
209
48.8%
60
42.7%
47
24.4%
10
44.4%
4
29.8%
330
No 67.3%
555
47.2%
58
51.8%
57
61.0%
25
44.4%
4
63.1%
699
Don't know 6.7%
55
4.1%
5
3.6%
4
14.6%
6
11.1%
1
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
825
100.0%
123
100.0%
110
100.0%
41
100.0%
9

1108


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
5
1.1%
3
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Yes 27.1%
154
30.7%
82
28.7%
31
36.4%
59
29.5%
326
No 65.5%
372
61.4%
164
63.0%
68
58.6%
95
63.3%
699
Don't know 6.5%
37
6.7%
18
7.4%
8
4.9%
8
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
267
100.0%
108
100.0%
162

1105


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.3%
3
2.5%
3
0.8%
9
Yes 32.7%
98
25.9%
51
25.9%
28
36.6%
53
27.9%
65
27.0%
33
29.7%
328
No 62.0%
186
65.5%
129
71.3%
77
55.2%
80
64.8%
151
60.7%
74
63.1%
697
Don't know 5.3%
16
8.1%
16
2.8%
3
6.9%
10
6.0%
14
9.8%
12
6.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
197
100.0%
108
100.0%
145
100.0%
233
100.0%
122

1105



Bookmark and Share