Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CULTUNIQ (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

This is a somewhat long question, so please feel free to ask me to repeat it. Some people say that we are better off if the races maintain their cultural uniqueness, even if we have limited personal relationships between races. Others say that we should create a common culture and close interracial friendships, even though the races may lose their cultural uniqueness. Which one do you prefer?
  0) Refused
  1) Maintain cultural uniqueness
  2) Create a common culture
  3) Combination
  9) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 15 .6% .6%
Maintain cultural uniqueness 929 36.3% 36.9%
Create a common culture 1259 49.2% 86.1%
Combination 346 13.5% 99.6%
Don't know 11 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
3
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
0.5%
14
Maintain cultural uniqueness 31.2%
172
34.5%
286
40.2%
250
40.6%
159
37.2%
61
36.3%
928
Create a common culture 57.6%
318
51.3%
425
41.5%
258
45.9%
180
47.0%
77
49.2%
1258
Combination 10.7%
59
13.6%
113
17.4%
108
11.5%
45
13.4%
22
13.6%
347
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.8%
3
1.8%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
392
100.0%
164

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
8
0.5%
7
0.6%
15
Maintain cultural uniqueness 36.9%
453
35.6%
476
36.3%
929
Create a common culture 50.5%
619
47.9%
640
49.1%
1259
Combination 11.6%
142
15.3%
205
13.5%
347
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.6%
8
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1336

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
0.8%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
16
Maintain cultural uniqueness 35.1%
207
37.2%
280
37.6%
224
37.7%
123
30.3%
40
33.3%
56
36.3%
930
Create a common culture 50.9%
300
49.5%
373
46.3%
276
50.0%
163
54.5%
72
45.2%
76
49.1%
1260
Combination 12.6%
74
12.7%
96
14.3%
85
11.7%
38
14.4%
19
20.8%
35
13.5%
347
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
596
100.0%
326
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2564


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
5
0.5%
4
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.5%
14
Maintain cultural uniqueness 37.6%
157
37.4%
315
36.2%
248
35.6%
147
31.0%
61
36.3%
928
Create a common culture 50.7%
212
49.6%
418
47.5%
326
48.9%
202
51.3%
101
49.3%
1259
Combination 10.5%
44
11.8%
99
15.7%
108
14.8%
61
16.8%
33
13.5%
345
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
13
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Maintain cultural uniqueness 36.7%
693
32.7%
96
36.8%
98
30.8%
28
70.0%
14
36.3%
929
Create a common culture 47.6%
898
54.8%
161
53.8%
143
54.9%
50
30.0%
6
49.2%
1258
Combination 14.5%
273
12.6%
37
8.3%
22
14.3%
13
0.0%
0
13.5%
345
Don't know 0.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
266
100.0%
91
100.0%
20

2558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
8
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
15
Maintain cultural uniqueness 38.0%
487
35.4%
224
36.4%
82
32.1%
131
36.3%
924
Create a common culture 46.7%
598
52.1%
330
48.4%
109
52.9%
216
49.2%
1253
Combination 14.4%
185
11.1%
70
13.8%
31
14.2%
58
13.5%
344
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.5%
3
1.3%
3
0.5%
2
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
15
Maintain cultural uniqueness 36.8%
246
38.1%
187
35.1%
87
36.2%
114
37.2%
203
31.1%
85
36.3%
922
Create a common culture 48.3%
323
50.7%
249
52.0%
129
49.5%
156
47.3%
258
49.1%
134
49.2%
1249
Combination 13.9%
93
10.8%
53
12.9%
32
12.7%
40
14.3%
78
17.2%
47
13.5%
343
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.8%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
273

2541



Bookmark and Share