Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LEANMORE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If CULTUNIQ=3] Do you lean more toward 1 or more toward 2 or are you right in the middle?
  1) Lean more toward 1
  2) Lean more toward 2
  3) Right in the middle
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lean more toward 1 51 14.4% 14.4%
Lean more toward 2 50 14.2% 28.6%
Right in the middle 251 71.1% 99.7%
Don't know 1 .3% 100%
Missing 2187
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Lean more toward 1 6.8%
4
17.4%
20
16.5%
18
15.6%
7
4.3%
1
14.2%
50
Lean more toward 2 23.7%
14
17.4%
20
10.1%
11
6.7%
3
4.3%
1
14.0%
49
Right in the middle 69.5%
41
65.2%
75
73.4%
80
75.6%
34
91.3%
21
71.5%
251
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
115
100.0%
109
100.0%
45
100.0%
23

351


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lean more toward 1 11.0%
16
16.4%
34
14.2%
50
Lean more toward 2 16.6%
24
12.6%
26
14.2%
50
Right in the middle 71.7%
104
71.0%
147
71.3%
251
Don't know 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
207

352


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Lean more toward 1 19.7%
15
7.3%
7
15.9%
14
18.9%
7
10.0%
2
17.6%
6
14.5%
51
Lean more toward 2 21.1%
16
10.4%
10
11.4%
10
10.8%
4
15.0%
3
17.6%
6
14.0%
49
Right in the middle 59.2%
45
82.3%
79
72.7%
64
70.3%
26
70.0%
14
64.7%
22
71.2%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
96
100.0%
88
100.0%
37
100.0%
20
100.0%
34

351


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Lean more toward 1 15.9%
7
12.5%
13
13.0%
14
21.3%
13
8.8%
3
14.2%
50
Lean more toward 2 18.2%
8
16.3%
17
14.8%
16
8.2%
5
11.8%
4
14.2%
50
Right in the middle 65.9%
29
71.2%
74
72.2%
78
70.5%
43
76.5%
26
71.2%
250
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
104
100.0%
108
100.0%
61
100.0%
34

351


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Lean more toward 1 15.5%
43
5.3%
2
17.4%
4
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
50
Lean more toward 2 13.3%
37
18.4%
7
21.7%
5
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.4%
51
Right in the middle 70.9%
197
76.3%
29
60.9%
14
78.6%
11
0.0%
0
71.1%
251
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
38
100.0%
23
100.0%
14
100.0%
0

353


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Lean more toward 1 15.4%
29
12.5%
9
6.5%
2
15.3%
9
14.0%
49
Lean more toward 2 11.2%
21
22.2%
16
16.1%
5
11.9%
7
14.0%
49
Right in the middle 72.9%
137
65.3%
47
77.4%
24
72.9%
43
71.7%
251
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
188
100.0%
72
100.0%
31
100.0%
59

350


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Lean more toward 1 17.9%
17
7.5%
4
16.1%
5
10.0%
4
15.2%
12
17.6%
9
14.6%
51
Lean more toward 2 14.7%
14
17.0%
9
25.8%
8
7.5%
3
13.9%
11
7.8%
4
14.0%
49
Right in the middle 67.4%
64
75.5%
40
58.1%
18
82.5%
33
70.9%
56
72.5%
37
71.1%
248
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
53
100.0%
31
100.0%
40
100.0%
79
100.0%
51

349



Bookmark and Share