Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVERLIVE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Not including your current neighborhood, have you ever lived in a neighborhood that was 20% or more non-[respondent's race]?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Yes 1340 52.3% 52.4%
No 1197 46.7% 99.1%
Don't know 22 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 57.3%
317
59.8%
496
53.9%
335
36.8%
144
29.1%
48
52.3%
1340
No 42.0%
232
39.6%
329
45.3%
282
61.6%
241
68.5%
113
46.7%
1197
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
4
2.4%
4
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 54.4%
667
50.4%
673
52.3%
1340
No 45.2%
554
48.2%
644
46.8%
1198
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.3%
18
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1335

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 53.8%
317
51.3%
386
49.1%
292
52.0%
169
56.5%
74
60.1%
101
52.3%
1339
No 45.2%
266
47.7%
359
50.3%
299
46.5%
151
43.5%
57
38.7%
65
46.7%
1197
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 50.6%
212
47.4%
399
56.8%
390
54.0%
223
57.9%
114
52.3%
1338
No 48.4%
203
51.9%
437
42.6%
293
44.1%
182
41.1%
81
46.8%
1196
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.7%
6
0.6%
4
1.5%
6
1.0%
2
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
687
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 46.1%
870
67.1%
198
65.5%
175
89.1%
82
80.0%
16
52.4%
1341
No 52.8%
996
31.9%
94
34.5%
92
10.9%
10
20.0%
4
46.7%
1196
Don't know 1.0%
19
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 46.3%
593
53.6%
339
64.2%
145
63.2%
258
52.4%
1335
No 52.8%
676
45.3%
287
35.0%
79
36.0%
147
46.7%
1189
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.8%
5
0.9%
2
0.7%
3
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 57.6%
385
56.1%
276
50.2%
125
53.8%
170
43.4%
237
48.7%
133
52.1%
1326
No 41.2%
275
43.3%
213
49.4%
123
45.9%
145
55.3%
302
49.8%
136
46.9%
1194
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.6%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.9%
5
1.5%
4
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
273

2544



Bookmark and Share