Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EVERATT (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Not including any school you may be presently attending and not including college, have you ever attended a school that was 20% or more non-[respondent's race]?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Yes 1095 42.8% 42.9%
No 1443 56.4% 99.3%
Don't know 20 .8% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 54.4%
301
51.4%
427
38.4%
239
24.2%
95
20.6%
34
42.8%
1096
No 45.0%
249
48.0%
398
60.8%
378
74.2%
291
77.6%
128
56.4%
1444
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.6%
5
0.8%
5
1.0%
4
1.8%
3
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
392
100.0%
165

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 44.3%
543
41.5%
553
42.8%
1096
No 55.3%
678
57.3%
765
56.3%
1443
Don't know 0.3%
4
1.2%
16
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1334

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 41.9%
247
41.6%
313
42.0%
250
44.0%
143
47.3%
62
47.6%
80
42.8%
1095
No 57.0%
336
57.6%
434
57.5%
342
54.5%
177
51.9%
68
51.2%
86
56.3%
1443
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.5%
4
0.5%
3
1.5%
5
0.8%
1
1.2%
2
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 41.8%
175
35.3%
297
48.1%
330
48.7%
201
46.9%
92
42.8%
1095
No 57.0%
239
64.5%
543
51.0%
350
49.6%
205
52.0%
102
56.3%
1439
Don't know 1.2%
5
0.2%
2
0.9%
6
1.2%
5
1.0%
2
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
196

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 36.7%
692
53.9%
159
57.3%
153
80.6%
75
85.0%
17
42.8%
1096
No 62.4%
1177
45.8%
135
41.9%
112
18.3%
17
15.0%
3
56.4%
1444
Don't know 0.8%
16
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 38.1%
488
41.3%
262
56.6%
128
52.1%
213
42.8%
1091
No 61.3%
784
56.8%
360
42.9%
97
47.4%
194
56.3%
1435
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.6%
10
0.4%
1
0.5%
2
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
634
100.0%
226
100.0%
409

2549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Yes 44.4%
297
47.2%
232
46.2%
115
46.2%
146
36.3%
198
35.7%
97
42.6%
1085
No 54.6%
365
52.4%
258
53.8%
134
52.8%
167
62.1%
339
63.2%
172
56.4%
1435
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.3%
7
1.1%
3
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2544



Bookmark and Share