Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


AFFRMIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Affirmative action
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 263 10.3% 10.3%
Slightly important 145 5.7% 16%
Moderately important 986 38.5% 54.5%
Very important 273 10.7% 65.2%
Extremely important 732 28.6% 93.8%
Don't know 162 6.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 8.0%
44
9.5%
79
11.9%
74
12.1%
47
11.5%
19
10.3%
263
Slightly important 6.3%
35
6.2%
51
5.0%
31
4.4%
17
6.7%
11
5.7%
145
Moderately important 41.4%
229
37.3%
309
39.1%
243
37.2%
145
36.4%
60
38.5%
986
Very important 14.6%
81
11.6%
96
9.0%
56
7.7%
30
6.1%
10
10.7%
273
Extremely important 26.0%
144
29.8%
247
28.8%
179
31.0%
121
24.2%
40
28.6%
731
Don't know 3.6%
20
5.7%
47
6.3%
39
7.7%
30
15.2%
25
6.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 13.3%
163
7.4%
99
10.2%
262
Slightly important 7.7%
95
3.7%
50
5.7%
145
Moderately important 38.0%
466
39.0%
520
38.5%
986
Very important 11.3%
139
10.0%
134
10.7%
273
Extremely important 26.6%
326
30.4%
406
28.6%
732
Don't know 3.0%
37
9.4%
125
6.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 8.0%
47
10.0%
75
11.8%
70
11.1%
36
8.4%
11
14.4%
24
10.3%
263
Slightly important 3.9%
23
5.0%
38
6.4%
38
7.4%
24
7.6%
10
6.6%
11
5.6%
144
Moderately important 30.4%
179
40.8%
307
40.0%
238
38.6%
125
46.6%
61
45.5%
76
38.5%
986
Very important 9.3%
55
10.2%
77
11.1%
66
13.0%
42
9.2%
12
12.6%
21
10.7%
273
Extremely important 36.8%
217
29.2%
220
24.0%
143
25.9%
84
24.4%
32
21.0%
35
28.6%
731
Don't know 11.5%
68
4.8%
36
6.7%
40
4.0%
13
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
131
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 7.2%
30
10.3%
87
9.2%
63
13.0%
54
13.7%
27
10.2%
261
Slightly important 2.6%
11
4.2%
35
5.7%
39
10.1%
42
9.1%
18
5.7%
145
Moderately important 33.7%
141
38.4%
323
41.5%
285
39.1%
162
37.6%
74
38.5%
985
Very important 8.1%
34
9.0%
76
12.1%
83
12.3%
51
13.7%
27
10.6%
271
Extremely important 34.7%
145
31.2%
262
27.4%
188
22.5%
93
22.3%
44
28.6%
732
Don't know 13.6%
57
6.9%
58
4.1%
28
2.9%
12
3.6%
7
6.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
841
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 11.1%
209
8.1%
24
7.9%
21
6.6%
6
10.5%
2
10.2%
262
Slightly important 6.7%
126
2.0%
6
2.6%
7
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
144
Moderately important 41.4%
781
26.1%
77
32.0%
85
39.6%
36
36.8%
7
38.6%
986
Very important 10.7%
202
10.5%
31
8.6%
23
15.4%
14
10.5%
2
10.6%
272
Extremely important 24.3%
458
49.2%
145
37.2%
99
26.4%
24
26.3%
5
28.6%
731
Don't know 5.8%
110
4.1%
12
11.7%
31
6.6%
6
15.8%
3
6.3%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
91
100.0%
19

2557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 10.9%
140
7.0%
44
10.2%
23
13.2%
54
10.2%
261
Slightly important 4.7%
60
6.6%
42
7.1%
16
6.4%
26
5.7%
144
Moderately important 39.9%
511
38.5%
244
35.0%
79
36.3%
148
38.6%
982
Very important 8.9%
114
10.3%
65
14.2%
32
15.0%
61
10.7%
272
Extremely important 28.9%
370
31.8%
201
25.2%
57
24.3%
99
28.5%
727
Don't know 6.6%
85
5.8%
37
8.4%
19
4.9%
20
6.3%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 15.4%
103
7.9%
39
6.9%
17
9.8%
31
7.9%
43
9.2%
25
10.2%
258
Slightly important 6.4%
43
7.9%
39
4.8%
12
4.4%
14
5.1%
28
2.6%
7
5.6%
143
Moderately important 36.0%
240
42.9%
211
36.3%
90
38.3%
121
39.1%
213
40.2%
109
38.8%
984
Very important 10.9%
73
10.2%
50
16.1%
40
12.7%
40
9.0%
49
7.0%
19
10.7%
271
Extremely important 23.7%
158
26.2%
129
30.2%
75
31.3%
99
33.9%
185
29.2%
79
28.6%
725
Don't know 7.5%
50
4.9%
24
5.6%
14
3.5%
11
5.0%
27
11.8%
32
6.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
271

2539



Bookmark and Share