Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENVIRIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Environmental issues
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 132 5.2% 5.2%
Slightly important 134 5.2% 10.4%
Moderately important 726 28.4% 38.8%
Very important 390 15.2% 54%
Extremely important 1148 44.8% 98.8%
Don't know 30 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 4.7%
26
4.9%
41
4.3%
27
7.9%
31
4.2%
7
5.2%
132
Slightly important 7.2%
40
5.2%
43
4.2%
26
3.3%
13
7.3%
12
5.2%
134
Moderately important 27.1%
150
30.0%
249
27.3%
170
26.9%
105
31.5%
52
28.3%
726
Very important 16.1%
89
15.2%
126
15.9%
99
14.6%
57
12.1%
20
15.3%
391
Extremely important 44.0%
244
43.8%
363
46.7%
291
46.7%
182
41.8%
69
44.9%
1149
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.8%
7
1.6%
10
0.5%
2
3.0%
5
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 6.4%
78
4.1%
54
5.2%
132
Slightly important 5.5%
67
5.0%
67
5.2%
134
Moderately important 28.9%
355
27.8%
371
28.3%
726
Very important 16.1%
198
14.4%
192
15.2%
390
Extremely important 42.6%
523
47.0%
626
44.9%
1149
Don't know 0.6%
7
1.7%
23
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1228
100.0%
1333

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 3.6%
21
5.7%
43
5.5%
33
6.2%
20
4.5%
6
6.0%
10
5.2%
133
Slightly important 4.1%
24
4.9%
37
5.4%
32
4.6%
15
9.0%
12
8.4%
14
5.2%
134
Moderately important 23.6%
139
27.5%
207
30.6%
182
31.8%
103
30.1%
40
32.3%
54
28.3%
725
Very important 11.2%
66
13.3%
100
16.6%
99
17.3%
56
21.8%
29
24.0%
40
15.2%
390
Extremely important 55.4%
327
48.0%
361
40.3%
240
38.9%
126
34.6%
46
29.3%
49
44.9%
1149
Don't know 2.2%
13
0.5%
4
1.5%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
133
100.0%
167

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 5.0%
21
4.5%
38
5.3%
36
7.0%
29
3.6%
7
5.1%
131
Slightly important 4.8%
20
3.1%
26
4.2%
29
10.1%
42
8.2%
16
5.2%
133
Moderately important 20.8%
87
27.3%
230
33.4%
229
29.0%
120
30.1%
59
28.4%
725
Very important 8.6%
36
13.8%
116
14.6%
100
22.0%
91
24.0%
47
15.3%
390
Extremely important 58.6%
245
49.9%
420
41.6%
285
31.2%
129
34.2%
67
44.9%
1146
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.4%
12
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
414
100.0%
196

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 5.5%
103
6.1%
18
3.0%
8
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.2%
133
Slightly important 5.6%
105
3.7%
11
4.5%
12
6.5%
6
0.0%
0
5.2%
134
Moderately important 30.4%
574
25.5%
75
19.0%
51
23.9%
22
20.0%
4
28.3%
726
Very important 16.7%
315
10.9%
32
9.0%
24
18.5%
17
15.0%
3
15.3%
391
Extremely important 40.9%
771
52.4%
154
61.9%
166
46.7%
43
65.0%
13
44.8%
1147
Don't know 1.0%
19
1.4%
4
2.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
268
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 5.6%
72
4.3%
27
4.9%
11
5.4%
22
5.2%
132
Slightly important 5.2%
67
5.4%
34
8.0%
18
3.7%
15
5.3%
134
Moderately important 31.2%
399
26.3%
167
25.7%
58
24.7%
101
28.4%
725
Very important 16.4%
210
12.1%
77
16.8%
38
15.6%
64
15.3%
389
Extremely important 40.5%
519
50.9%
323
42.5%
96
49.1%
201
44.7%
1139
Don't know 1.0%
13
0.9%
6
2.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
634
100.0%
226
100.0%
409

2549


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 4.8%
32
3.9%
19
4.4%
11
5.7%
18
6.2%
34
7.0%
19
5.2%
133
Slightly important 4.6%
31
5.5%
27
4.4%
11
3.5%
11
4.9%
27
9.2%
25
5.2%
132
Moderately important 23.9%
160
27.0%
133
25.8%
64
30.0%
95
34.2%
187
29.8%
81
28.3%
720
Very important 15.8%
106
15.4%
76
15.3%
38
18.6%
59
13.0%
71
14.3%
39
15.3%
389
Extremely important 49.6%
332
46.7%
230
48.8%
121
41.6%
132
40.4%
221
38.6%
105
44.8%
1141
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.4%
7
1.2%
3
0.6%
2
1.3%
7
1.1%
3
1.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
317
100.0%
547
100.0%
272

2545



Bookmark and Share