Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FORGNIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Foreign policy
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 185 7.2% 7.2%
Slightly important 158 6.2% 13.4%
Moderately important 899 35.1% 48.5%
Very important 430 16.8% 65.3%
Extremely important 801 31.3% 96.6%
Don't know 88 3.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 8.5%
47
7.4%
61
6.3%
39
7.4%
29
5.4%
9
7.2%
185
Slightly important 8.5%
47
6.3%
52
5.6%
35
4.6%
18
3.0%
5
6.1%
157
Moderately important 40.5%
224
35.9%
298
34.1%
212
28.7%
112
31.9%
53
35.1%
899
Very important 17.5%
97
19.1%
158
15.9%
99
16.4%
64
7.2%
12
16.8%
430
Extremely important 23.7%
131
29.0%
240
33.5%
208
38.2%
149
43.4%
72
31.3%
800
Don't know 1.3%
7
2.4%
20
4.5%
28
4.6%
18
9.0%
15
3.4%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
621
100.0%
390
100.0%
166

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 7.5%
92
7.0%
93
7.2%
185
Slightly important 5.7%
70
6.6%
88
6.2%
158
Moderately important 34.5%
423
35.7%
476
35.1%
899
Very important 18.2%
223
15.5%
207
16.8%
430
Extremely important 31.2%
383
31.3%
418
31.3%
801
Don't know 2.9%
35
3.9%
52
3.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 8.1%
48
8.5%
64
7.7%
46
5.6%
18
3.0%
4
3.6%
6
7.3%
186
Slightly important 6.1%
36
6.0%
45
6.4%
38
4.6%
15
6.1%
8
9.5%
16
6.2%
158
Moderately important 31.7%
187
38.6%
291
35.6%
212
32.5%
105
40.9%
54
29.8%
50
35.1%
899
Very important 12.4%
73
13.9%
105
16.8%
100
22.9%
74
21.2%
28
29.8%
50
16.8%
430
Extremely important 33.6%
198
30.4%
229
30.8%
183
32.8%
106
28.8%
38
27.4%
46
31.3%
800
Don't know 8.0%
47
2.5%
19
2.7%
16
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
323
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 11.0%
46
7.6%
64
6.9%
47
4.6%
19
4.0%
8
7.2%
184
Slightly important 7.2%
30
5.3%
45
6.7%
46
6.5%
27
4.5%
9
6.1%
157
Moderately important 30.0%
125
37.9%
319
38.6%
265
33.3%
138
26.8%
53
35.2%
900
Very important 6.2%
26
12.7%
107
18.8%
129
27.3%
113
27.8%
55
16.8%
430
Extremely important 35.3%
147
33.1%
279
27.3%
187
27.5%
114
36.4%
72
31.2%
799
Don't know 10.3%
43
3.3%
28
1.7%
12
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
3.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
198

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 6.9%
130
9.2%
27
7.9%
21
5.4%
5
10.0%
2
7.2%
185
Slightly important 6.1%
115
7.2%
21
5.2%
14
5.4%
5
10.0%
2
6.1%
157
Moderately important 35.3%
665
37.9%
111
31.5%
84
36.6%
34
25.0%
5
35.1%
899
Very important 18.2%
344
8.5%
25
14.2%
38
20.4%
19
20.0%
4
16.8%
430
Extremely important 31.1%
586
29.4%
86
35.6%
95
31.2%
29
25.0%
5
31.3%
801
Don't know 2.4%
46
7.8%
23
5.6%
15
1.1%
1
10.0%
2
3.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
293
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 6.6%
85
6.9%
44
8.0%
18
9.1%
37
7.2%
184
Slightly important 5.6%
72
5.5%
35
7.5%
17
8.3%
34
6.2%
158
Moderately important 35.4%
453
33.7%
214
38.1%
86
35.5%
145
35.2%
898
Very important 17.5%
224
15.6%
99
15.0%
34
17.2%
70
16.7%
427
Extremely important 31.1%
399
35.3%
224
29.2%
66
26.2%
107
31.2%
796
Don't know 3.7%
48
3.0%
19
2.2%
5
3.7%
15
3.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
635
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2550


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 10.2%
68
5.1%
25
4.4%
11
6.9%
22
7.9%
43
6.3%
17
7.3%
186
Slightly important 8.1%
54
5.3%
26
5.2%
13
5.4%
17
4.6%
25
7.7%
21
6.1%
156
Moderately important 33.9%
227
36.3%
178
36.9%
92
37.2%
118
35.3%
193
30.5%
83
35.0%
891
Very important 13.6%
91
19.2%
94
18.1%
45
17.7%
56
15.2%
83
21.0%
57
16.8%
426
Extremely important 30.6%
205
29.4%
144
33.7%
84
31.9%
101
33.0%
180
30.9%
84
31.4%
798
Don't know 3.6%
24
4.7%
23
1.6%
4
0.9%
3
4.0%
22
3.7%
10
3.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
490
100.0%
249
100.0%
317
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2543



Bookmark and Share