Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GAYIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Gay rights
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 685 26.8% 26.8%
Slightly important 225 8.8% 35.6%
Moderately important 703 27.5% 63.1%
Very important 224 8.8% 71.9%
Extremely important 650 25.4% 97.3%
Don't know 73 2.9% 100.2%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 28.4%
157
27.3%
226
25.4%
158
28.6%
112
19.5%
32
26.8%
685
Slightly important 9.0%
50
10.1%
84
7.9%
49
7.7%
30
6.7%
11
8.8%
224
Moderately important 27.7%
153
26.8%
222
29.9%
186
24.6%
96
28.0%
46
27.5%
703
Very important 11.8%
65
9.5%
79
7.1%
44
6.6%
26
6.7%
11
8.8%
225
Extremely important 21.9%
121
24.2%
200
26.6%
166
29.9%
117
28.0%
46
25.4%
650
Don't know 1.3%
7
2.1%
17
3.2%
20
2.6%
10
11.0%
18
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
828
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 34.7%
426
19.4%
259
26.8%
685
Slightly important 10.1%
124
7.6%
101
8.8%
225
Moderately important 25.7%
315
29.1%
388
27.5%
703
Very important 7.8%
96
9.7%
129
8.8%
225
Extremely important 19.2%
236
31.0%
414
25.4%
650
Don't know 2.4%
29
3.2%
43
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 27.8%
164
26.7%
201
26.9%
160
28.7%
93
17.4%
23
26.8%
45
26.8%
686
Slightly important 6.3%
37
6.6%
50
10.4%
62
9.0%
29
14.4%
19
16.7%
28
8.8%
225
Moderately important 24.3%
143
28.8%
217
26.9%
160
31.8%
103
28.8%
38
25.6%
43
27.5%
704
Very important 7.6%
45
8.4%
63
8.9%
53
7.4%
24
13.6%
18
12.5%
21
8.7%
224
Extremely important 28.4%
167
27.6%
208
23.7%
141
21.3%
69
25.8%
34
18.5%
31
25.4%
650
Don't know 5.6%
33
2.0%
15
3.2%
19
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
754
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 32.5%
136
27.6%
232
24.2%
166
26.1%
108
20.7%
41
26.7%
683
Slightly important 4.1%
17
6.7%
56
9.6%
66
13.3%
55
15.2%
30
8.8%
224
Moderately important 23.2%
97
26.6%
224
28.2%
193
30.7%
127
30.8%
61
27.5%
702
Very important 6.2%
26
7.0%
59
9.9%
68
11.1%
46
13.1%
26
8.8%
225
Extremely important 27.3%
114
28.8%
242
26.6%
182
17.4%
72
19.7%
39
25.4%
649
Don't know 6.7%
28
3.3%
28
1.5%
10
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
2.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
414
100.0%
198

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 25.9%
489
32.9%
97
28.2%
75
20.4%
19
26.3%
5
26.8%
685
Slightly important 9.4%
177
5.1%
15
6.8%
18
12.9%
12
15.8%
3
8.8%
225
Moderately important 27.2%
514
25.8%
76
30.5%
81
30.1%
28
21.1%
4
27.5%
703
Very important 9.3%
176
5.1%
15
8.6%
23
9.7%
9
5.3%
1
8.8%
224
Extremely important 25.6%
483
27.8%
82
21.4%
57
23.7%
22
31.6%
6
25.4%
650
Don't know 2.5%
48
3.4%
10
4.5%
12
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
19

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 27.5%
352
23.3%
147
25.3%
57
30.4%
124
26.7%
680
Slightly important 7.9%
101
10.8%
68
6.7%
15
9.8%
40
8.8%
224
Moderately important 25.7%
330
32.6%
206
26.2%
59
26.2%
107
27.6%
702
Very important 8.0%
103
8.9%
56
9.8%
22
10.0%
41
8.7%
222
Extremely important 28.0%
359
21.2%
134
29.3%
66
21.6%
88
25.4%
647
Don't know 2.9%
37
3.3%
21
2.7%
6
2.0%
8
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1282
100.0%
632
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 31.6%
211
24.0%
118
27.0%
67
22.4%
71
26.9%
147
22.4%
61
26.6%
675
Slightly important 7.3%
49
12.6%
62
6.5%
16
11.0%
35
8.6%
47
5.9%
16
8.9%
225
Moderately important 26.4%
176
29.5%
145
39.1%
97
30.3%
96
27.1%
148
14.3%
39
27.6%
701
Very important 9.9%
66
10.2%
50
7.3%
18
9.5%
30
7.0%
38
7.0%
19
8.7%
221
Extremely important 22.2%
148
20.2%
99
17.7%
44
25.9%
82
27.1%
148
46.3%
126
25.5%
647
Don't know 2.5%
17
3.5%
17
2.4%
6
0.9%
3
3.3%
18
4.0%
11
2.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
317
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share