Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


GUNIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Gun control
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 203 7.9% 7.9%
Slightly important 86 3.4% 11.3%
Moderately important 468 18.3% 29.6%
Very important 314 12.3% 41.9%
Extremely important 1456 56.9% 98.8%
Don't know 33 1.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 7.0%
39
7.5%
62
7.4%
46
10.5%
41
9.1%
15
7.9%
203
Slightly important 4.2%
23
3.4%
28
3.2%
20
3.1%
12
1.8%
3
3.4%
86
Moderately important 17.5%
97
17.8%
148
18.8%
117
19.7%
77
17.6%
29
18.3%
468
Very important 14.3%
79
11.9%
99
13.6%
85
10.3%
40
7.3%
12
12.3%
315
Extremely important 56.0%
310
58.3%
484
56.0%
349
54.6%
213
61.2%
101
56.9%
1457
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.1%
9
1.0%
6
1.8%
7
3.0%
5
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
830
100.0%
623
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 10.4%
128
5.7%
76
8.0%
204
Slightly important 4.2%
52
2.6%
35
3.4%
87
Moderately important 22.6%
277
14.3%
191
18.3%
468
Very important 14.3%
175
10.4%
139
12.3%
314
Extremely important 47.1%
578
65.8%
878
56.8%
1456
Don't know 1.4%
17
1.2%
16
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1335

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 8.0%
47
8.1%
61
7.7%
46
7.1%
23
11.5%
15
6.5%
11
7.9%
203
Slightly important 2.4%
14
3.5%
26
3.9%
23
1.8%
6
4.6%
6
7.1%
12
3.4%
87
Moderately important 15.3%
90
17.0%
128
19.5%
116
23.1%
75
17.6%
23
20.8%
35
18.2%
467
Very important 8.8%
52
11.3%
85
13.1%
78
16.3%
53
10.7%
14
19.6%
33
12.3%
315
Extremely important 63.4%
374
59.2%
446
54.1%
322
50.5%
164
55.7%
73
45.8%
77
56.8%
1456
Don't know 2.2%
13
0.9%
7
1.7%
10
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 9.3%
39
8.4%
71
7.1%
49
7.7%
32
6.0%
12
7.9%
203
Slightly important 2.2%
9
3.0%
25
3.9%
27
3.4%
14
6.0%
12
3.4%
87
Moderately important 11.0%
46
16.5%
139
20.1%
138
25.4%
105
20.1%
40
18.3%
468
Very important 11.2%
47
8.2%
69
13.4%
92
16.2%
67
20.1%
40
12.3%
315
Extremely important 64.1%
268
62.1%
523
54.5%
374
46.6%
193
47.2%
94
56.7%
1452
Don't know 2.2%
9
1.8%
15
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
199

2559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 7.9%
149
10.9%
32
6.7%
18
3.3%
3
5.3%
1
7.9%
203
Slightly important 3.7%
69
3.7%
11
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
5.3%
1
3.4%
86
Moderately important 21.0%
396
10.5%
31
9.4%
25
14.1%
13
15.8%
3
18.3%
468
Very important 14.0%
264
4.8%
14
7.5%
20
16.3%
15
5.3%
1
12.3%
314
Extremely important 52.4%
988
67.7%
199
73.0%
195
65.2%
60
68.4%
13
56.9%
1455
Don't know 1.1%
21
2.4%
7
1.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
19

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 8.2%
105
5.5%
35
11.5%
26
9.1%
37
8.0%
203
Slightly important 2.8%
36
3.6%
23
2.2%
5
5.7%
23
3.4%
87
Moderately important 18.4%
236
18.5%
117
16.7%
38
18.7%
76
18.3%
467
Very important 12.9%
165
11.5%
73
12.8%
29
11.3%
46
12.3%
313
Extremely important 56.3%
720
59.9%
380
55.5%
126
53.8%
219
56.7%
1445
Don't know 1.4%
18
0.9%
6
1.3%
3
1.5%
6
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
634
100.0%
227
100.0%
407

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 8.1%
54
8.1%
40
7.2%
18
7.3%
23
7.2%
39
9.5%
26
7.9%
200
Slightly important 2.8%
19
4.1%
20
5.2%
13
2.5%
8
3.5%
19
2.6%
7
3.4%
86
Moderately important 20.9%
140
15.8%
78
16.1%
40
17.4%
55
17.4%
95
20.5%
56
18.2%
464
Very important 10.6%
71
15.0%
74
12.0%
30
11.1%
35
11.7%
64
14.3%
39
12.3%
313
Extremely important 56.1%
375
55.2%
272
58.6%
146
60.8%
192
59.1%
322
51.3%
140
56.9%
1447
Don't know 1.5%
10
1.8%
9
0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
1.8%
5
1.4%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
493
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
273

2545



Bookmark and Share