Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


DEFNSIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: National defense
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 97 3.8% 3.8%
Slightly important 122 4.8% 8.6%
Moderately important 697 27.2% 35.8%
Very important 437 17.1% 52.9%
Extremely important 1157 45.2% 98.1%
Don't know 51 2% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 6.7%
37
4.0%
33
2.7%
17
1.5%
6
2.4%
4
3.8%
97
Slightly important 9.8%
54
4.7%
39
2.7%
17
1.8%
7
3.6%
6
4.8%
123
Moderately important 30.2%
167
31.1%
258
26.0%
162
21.4%
84
15.2%
25
27.2%
696
Very important 17.4%
96
19.0%
158
17.8%
111
10.5%
41
18.8%
31
17.1%
437
Extremely important 34.5%
191
40.5%
336
48.8%
304
61.0%
239
53.3%
88
45.2%
1158
Don't know 1.4%
8
0.7%
6
1.9%
12
3.8%
15
6.7%
11
2.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
623
100.0%
392
100.0%
165

2563


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 3.8%
46
3.8%
51
3.8%
97
Slightly important 4.7%
58
4.8%
64
4.8%
122
Moderately important 24.1%
295
30.1%
402
27.2%
697
Very important 19.7%
241
14.6%
195
17.0%
436
Extremely important 46.7%
572
43.8%
585
45.2%
1157
Don't know 1.1%
13
2.8%
38
2.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1335

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 3.7%
22
5.3%
40
3.4%
20
3.1%
10
0.8%
1
1.8%
3
3.7%
96
Slightly important 4.8%
28
3.6%
27
4.9%
29
4.3%
14
7.5%
10
8.3%
14
4.8%
122
Moderately important 22.6%
133
28.5%
214
27.6%
164
29.5%
96
28.6%
38
31.0%
52
27.2%
697
Very important 14.6%
86
14.0%
105
18.5%
110
20.6%
67
24.8%
33
21.4%
36
17.1%
437
Extremely important 49.5%
291
47.7%
359
43.9%
261
41.2%
134
37.6%
50
37.5%
63
45.2%
1158
Don't know 4.8%
28
0.9%
7
1.8%
11
1.2%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
133
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 1.7%
7
4.5%
38
4.2%
29
4.1%
17
3.0%
6
3.8%
97
Slightly important 3.8%
16
3.1%
26
6.1%
42
6.3%
26
6.1%
12
4.8%
122
Moderately important 20.3%
85
25.9%
218
30.1%
206
32.0%
132
27.9%
55
27.2%
696
Very important 14.8%
62
13.4%
113
17.2%
118
23.0%
95
24.9%
49
17.1%
437
Extremely important 54.1%
226
51.1%
430
41.6%
285
33.7%
139
37.6%
74
45.2%
1154
Don't know 5.3%
22
2.0%
17
0.7%
5
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
1.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 3.6%
67
5.1%
15
4.5%
12
2.2%
2
5.3%
1
3.8%
97
Slightly important 4.6%
86
6.4%
19
4.1%
11
5.4%
5
5.3%
1
4.8%
122
Moderately important 27.3%
514
28.8%
85
24.7%
66
27.2%
25
31.6%
6
27.2%
696
Very important 18.7%
352
9.5%
28
13.1%
35
20.7%
19
10.5%
2
17.0%
436
Extremely important 44.2%
833
47.8%
141
50.6%
135
43.5%
40
42.1%
8
45.2%
1157
Don't know 1.8%
34
2.4%
7
3.0%
8
1.1%
1
5.3%
1
2.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
19

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 3.2%
41
2.5%
16
4.0%
9
7.1%
29
3.7%
95
Slightly important 3.7%
47
5.2%
33
8.5%
19
5.4%
22
4.8%
121
Moderately important 25.4%
325
26.5%
168
30.8%
69
31.4%
128
27.1%
690
Very important 17.2%
220
16.6%
105
14.3%
32
18.9%
77
17.1%
434
Extremely important 48.3%
618
47.7%
302
39.3%
88
35.5%
145
45.3%
1153
Don't know 2.2%
28
1.4%
9
3.1%
7
1.7%
7
2.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
633
100.0%
224
100.0%
408

2544


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 6.4%
43
2.0%
10
2.4%
6
4.1%
13
2.4%
13
4.0%
11
3.8%
96
Slightly important 5.2%
35
5.9%
29
6.8%
17
4.4%
14
3.3%
18
2.2%
6
4.7%
119
Moderately important 26.5%
177
30.3%
149
31.2%
78
24.4%
77
29.2%
159
20.1%
55
27.3%
695
Very important 16.9%
113
19.6%
96
13.2%
33
16.8%
53
16.3%
89
19.0%
52
17.1%
436
Extremely important 42.1%
281
39.7%
195
46.0%
115
49.4%
156
47.9%
261
50.9%
139
45.1%
1147
Don't know 2.8%
19
2.4%
12
0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.9%
5
3.7%
10
2.0%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
250
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
273

2543



Bookmark and Share