Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TAXESIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Taxes
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 94 3.7% 3.7%
Slightly important 70 2.7% 6.4%
Moderately important 665 26% 32.4%
Very important 424 16.5% 48.9%
Extremely important 1276 49.8% 98.7%
Don't know 33 1.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 3.8%
21
2.9%
24
4.3%
27
4.1%
16
4.3%
7
3.7%
95
Slightly important 4.7%
26
2.0%
17
1.8%
11
2.8%
11
2.4%
4
2.7%
69
Moderately important 26.7%
148
24.3%
202
26.5%
165
26.1%
102
29.3%
48
26.0%
665
Very important 18.2%
101
16.3%
135
17.2%
107
14.3%
56
14.6%
24
16.5%
423
Extremely important 45.5%
252
53.5%
444
49.2%
306
51.2%
200
45.1%
74
49.8%
1276
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.0%
8
1.0%
6
1.5%
6
4.3%
7
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 4.7%
58
2.6%
35
3.6%
93
Slightly important 2.6%
32
2.8%
38
2.7%
70
Moderately important 26.5%
325
25.4%
339
25.9%
664
Very important 17.4%
213
15.8%
211
16.6%
424
Extremely important 48.0%
588
51.6%
688
49.8%
1276
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.7%
23
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 5.4%
32
3.9%
29
3.5%
21
1.5%
5
2.3%
3
2.4%
4
3.7%
94
Slightly important 3.6%
21
2.5%
19
1.8%
11
2.5%
8
3.0%
4
4.2%
7
2.7%
70
Moderately important 25.1%
148
26.5%
199
25.7%
153
28.9%
94
27.8%
37
20.2%
34
25.9%
665
Very important 15.1%
89
13.8%
104
17.8%
106
17.8%
58
23.3%
31
21.4%
36
16.5%
424
Extremely important 47.9%
282
52.3%
393
50.2%
299
48.3%
157
43.6%
58
51.8%
87
49.8%
1276
Don't know 2.9%
17
1.1%
8
1.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
596
100.0%
325
100.0%
133
100.0%
168

2563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 5.7%
24
3.4%
29
3.1%
21
3.4%
14
2.0%
4
3.6%
92
Slightly important 3.6%
15
1.5%
13
2.8%
19
3.6%
15
4.1%
8
2.7%
70
Moderately important 21.2%
89
25.1%
211
29.2%
200
24.2%
100
32.7%
64
26.0%
664
Very important 10.3%
43
14.1%
119
16.6%
114
25.6%
106
20.9%
41
16.6%
423
Extremely important 56.6%
237
54.0%
454
47.9%
328
42.5%
176
39.8%
78
49.8%
1273
Don't know 2.6%
11
1.8%
15
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
414
100.0%
196

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 3.4%
64
6.5%
19
3.4%
9
1.1%
1
5.3%
1
3.7%
94
Slightly important 2.5%
47
3.7%
11
3.0%
8
3.2%
3
5.3%
1
2.7%
70
Moderately important 27.3%
516
20.4%
60
22.5%
60
30.1%
28
10.5%
2
26.0%
666
Very important 18.1%
341
7.5%
22
13.9%
37
20.4%
19
21.1%
4
16.5%
423
Extremely important 47.6%
899
59.2%
174
56.6%
151
45.2%
42
52.6%
10
49.8%
1276
Don't know 1.1%
21
2.7%
8
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
1
1.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1888
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
19

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 4.1%
53
1.7%
11
2.7%
6
5.2%
21
3.6%
91
Slightly important 2.3%
29
3.0%
19
4.0%
9
2.9%
12
2.7%
69
Moderately important 24.9%
319
24.6%
156
26.2%
59
31.4%
128
26.0%
662
Very important 15.4%
197
18.2%
115
19.6%
44
16.2%
66
16.6%
422
Extremely important 51.5%
660
52.0%
329
46.2%
104
43.0%
175
49.8%
1268
Don't know 1.8%
23
0.5%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 5.2%
35
2.4%
12
8.1%
20
1.6%
5
2.4%
13
2.2%
6
3.6%
91
Slightly important 2.8%
19
2.6%
13
2.4%
6
2.2%
7
2.7%
15
1.8%
5
2.6%
65
Moderately important 29.9%
200
27.5%
135
23.4%
58
20.3%
64
25.1%
137
25.5%
69
26.1%
663
Very important 13.9%
93
19.1%
94
16.1%
40
17.7%
56
17.8%
97
14.4%
39
16.5%
419
Extremely important 46.8%
313
46.0%
226
49.6%
123
57.6%
182
51.3%
280
53.5%
145
49.9%
1269
Don't know 1.3%
9
2.2%
11
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
2.6%
7
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
271

2541



Bookmark and Share