Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WELFIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Welfare policy
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 117 4.6% 4.6%
Slightly important 105 4.1% 8.7%
Moderately important 800 31.3% 40%
Very important 435 17% 57%
Extremely important 1070 41.8% 98.8%
Don't know 33 1.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 6.3%
35
2.9%
24
5.3%
33
4.6%
18
4.3%
7
4.6%
117
Slightly important 4.9%
27
3.6%
30
3.9%
24
3.8%
15
6.1%
10
4.1%
106
Moderately important 33.1%
183
30.4%
253
29.7%
185
31.2%
122
34.8%
57
31.2%
800
Very important 18.8%
104
18.2%
151
17.7%
110
13.6%
53
10.4%
17
17.0%
435
Extremely important 36.0%
199
43.8%
364
42.1%
262
45.5%
178
40.9%
67
41.8%
1070
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.1%
9
1.4%
9
1.3%
5
3.7%
6
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
831
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 6.3%
77
3.0%
40
4.6%
117
Slightly important 4.7%
58
3.5%
47
4.1%
105
Moderately important 35.0%
429
27.9%
372
31.3%
801
Very important 17.0%
209
16.9%
226
17.0%
435
Extremely important 36.1%
443
47.0%
627
41.8%
1070
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.7%
23
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1335

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 7.0%
41
4.2%
32
4.0%
24
3.1%
10
3.0%
4
3.6%
6
4.6%
117
Slightly important 3.9%
23
3.5%
26
4.4%
26
4.0%
13
5.3%
7
6.0%
10
4.1%
105
Moderately important 25.9%
152
31.5%
237
34.6%
206
29.5%
96
38.6%
51
35.1%
59
31.3%
801
Very important 14.3%
84
14.3%
108
16.9%
101
21.5%
70
25.8%
34
22.0%
37
16.9%
434
Extremely important 46.3%
272
45.8%
345
38.6%
230
40.6%
132
27.3%
36
33.3%
56
41.8%
1071
Don't know 2.6%
15
0.7%
5
1.5%
9
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
587
100.0%
753
100.0%
596
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 9.1%
38
4.8%
40
3.5%
24
3.1%
13
1.5%
3
4.6%
118
Slightly important 4.1%
17
3.6%
30
3.1%
21
5.6%
23
7.1%
14
4.1%
105
Moderately important 26.3%
110
27.9%
235
34.0%
233
35.6%
147
37.8%
74
31.3%
799
Very important 11.2%
47
13.1%
110
18.5%
127
25.7%
106
21.9%
43
16.9%
433
Extremely important 48.0%
201
48.7%
410
40.1%
275
29.3%
121
30.6%
60
41.8%
1067
Don't know 1.4%
6
2.0%
17
0.7%
5
0.7%
3
1.0%
2
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
196

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 4.1%
78
8.8%
26
4.5%
12
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
117
Slightly important 4.3%
81
4.1%
12
3.0%
8
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
105
Moderately important 32.9%
621
24.4%
72
25.9%
69
35.5%
33
25.0%
5
31.2%
800
Very important 17.8%
335
12.9%
38
13.5%
36
22.6%
21
25.0%
5
17.0%
435
Extremely important 39.7%
749
48.5%
143
51.1%
136
35.5%
33
50.0%
10
41.8%
1071
Don't know 1.2%
23
1.4%
4
1.9%
5
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 4.5%
57
4.6%
29
0.9%
2
6.9%
28
4.6%
116
Slightly important 4.3%
55
2.7%
17
8.4%
19
3.2%
13
4.1%
104
Moderately important 29.9%
382
30.5%
193
30.2%
68
37.5%
153
31.3%
796
Very important 17.7%
226
16.3%
103
18.7%
42
15.2%
62
17.0%
433
Extremely important 42.5%
543
44.9%
284
40.0%
90
35.8%
146
41.8%
1063
Don't know 1.3%
16
1.1%
7
1.8%
4
1.5%
6
1.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2545


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 7.2%
48
3.3%
16
3.6%
9
4.1%
13
2.6%
14
3.3%
9
4.3%
109
Slightly important 4.3%
29
5.9%
29
5.3%
13
1.9%
6
3.1%
17
3.3%
9
4.1%
103
Moderately important 32.8%
219
29.1%
143
33.2%
82
28.5%
90
32.6%
178
30.9%
84
31.3%
796
Very important 14.5%
97
16.3%
80
19.8%
49
20.9%
66
17.2%
94
16.9%
46
17.0%
432
Extremely important 39.2%
262
44.1%
217
38.1%
94
44.0%
139
43.2%
236
43.8%
119
42.0%
1067
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
7
1.8%
5
1.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
247
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share