Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUCIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Education
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 38 1.5% 1.5%
Slightly important 28 1.1% 2.6%
Moderately important 221 8.6% 11.2%
Very important 292 11.4% 22.6%
Extremely important 1962 76.6% 99.2%
Don't know 20 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 1.1%
6
1.2%
10
1.4%
9
2.0%
8
3.7%
6
1.5%
39
Slightly important 1.4%
8
0.5%
4
1.9%
12
1.0%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
29
Moderately important 7.0%
39
8.0%
66
9.5%
59
10.0%
39
10.4%
17
8.6%
220
Very important 11.7%
65
11.5%
95
14.1%
88
8.7%
34
6.1%
10
11.4%
292
Extremely important 77.8%
431
78.4%
650
72.2%
450
77.7%
304
77.4%
127
76.6%
1962
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 1.8%
22
1.2%
16
1.5%
38
Slightly important 0.9%
11
1.3%
17
1.1%
28
Moderately important 10.1%
124
7.3%
97
8.6%
221
Very important 14.7%
180
8.4%
112
11.4%
292
Extremely important 72.0%
882
80.9%
1079
76.6%
1961
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.0%
13
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1334

2559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 3.1%
18
0.8%
6
1.3%
8
0.9%
3
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
1.5%
39
Slightly important 0.8%
5
0.9%
7
1.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
1.1%
28
Moderately important 8.1%
48
7.4%
56
8.7%
52
9.9%
32
13.6%
18
9.5%
16
8.7%
222
Very important 7.5%
44
10.5%
79
12.9%
77
12.3%
40
15.9%
21
17.9%
30
11.4%
291
Extremely important 79.3%
468
79.8%
601
74.6%
444
75.3%
244
68.2%
90
68.5%
115
76.6%
1962
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.5%
4
0.8%
5
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 1.7%
7
2.0%
17
1.2%
8
1.4%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
39
Slightly important 1.7%
7
0.5%
4
1.5%
10
1.2%
5
1.5%
3
1.1%
29
Moderately important 6.0%
25
8.0%
67
9.5%
65
11.8%
49
7.6%
15
8.6%
221
Very important 6.2%
26
8.4%
71
13.6%
93
15.7%
65
18.3%
36
11.4%
291
Extremely important 83.8%
351
80.1%
674
73.9%
506
68.8%
285
71.6%
141
76.6%
1957
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
8
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.5%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 1.5%
28
2.4%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
39
Slightly important 1.2%
23
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
27
Moderately important 10.1%
190
2.7%
8
5.2%
14
7.6%
7
10.0%
2
8.6%
221
Very important 13.2%
249
6.8%
20
5.6%
15
8.7%
8
0.0%
0
11.4%
292
Extremely important 73.3%
1384
86.4%
254
86.1%
230
82.6%
76
90.0%
18
76.6%
1962
Don't know 0.7%
13
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 1.8%
23
1.1%
7
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
1.5%
38
Slightly important 0.8%
10
1.4%
9
0.9%
2
1.5%
6
1.1%
27
Moderately important 8.7%
111
8.7%
55
7.6%
17
9.1%
37
8.6%
220
Very important 10.8%
138
11.2%
71
15.2%
34
11.8%
48
11.4%
291
Extremely important 77.2%
989
77.3%
489
73.7%
165
75.2%
307
76.6%
1950
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.3%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
224
100.0%
408

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 1.6%
11
0.8%
4
2.8%
7
1.6%
5
1.1%
6
1.8%
5
1.5%
38
Slightly important 1.3%
9
0.8%
4
1.2%
3
1.3%
4
1.3%
7
0.7%
2
1.1%
29
Moderately important 9.1%
61
11.0%
54
2.8%
7
9.5%
30
8.6%
47
7.7%
21
8.7%
220
Very important 11.7%
78
12.4%
61
12.0%
30
6.6%
21
13.4%
73
10.7%
29
11.5%
292
Extremely important 75.1%
502
74.0%
364
80.3%
200
80.4%
254
75.5%
412
77.9%
212
76.4%
1944
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2543



Bookmark and Share