Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CRIMEIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Crime
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 86 3.4% 3.4%
Slightly important 47 1.8% 5.2%
Moderately important 343 13.4% 18.6%
Very important 391 15.3% 33.9%
Extremely important 1675 65.4% 99.3%
Don't know 19 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 4.2%
23
2.0%
17
3.2%
20
4.8%
19
4.8%
8
3.4%
87
Slightly important 1.8%
10
1.3%
11
1.9%
12
2.3%
9
3.0%
5
1.8%
47
Moderately important 16.4%
91
14.0%
116
12.2%
76
12.0%
47
7.3%
12
13.3%
342
Very important 18.8%
104
16.0%
133
15.9%
99
11.0%
43
7.9%
13
15.3%
392
Extremely important 57.9%
321
66.1%
549
65.9%
410
69.4%
272
73.9%
122
65.3%
1674
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.8%
5
0.5%
2
3.0%
5
0.8%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
392
100.0%
165

2563


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 4.3%
53
2.5%
34
3.4%
87
Slightly important 2.2%
27
1.4%
19
1.8%
46
Moderately important 15.8%
194
11.2%
149
13.4%
343
Very important 18.2%
223
12.6%
168
15.3%
391
Extremely important 59.2%
726
71.1%
948
65.4%
1674
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.2%
16
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 5.8%
34
2.5%
19
2.9%
17
1.8%
6
4.5%
6
1.8%
3
3.3%
85
Slightly important 1.5%
9
1.9%
14
2.4%
14
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
3.0%
5
1.8%
46
Moderately important 10.4%
61
13.2%
99
15.1%
90
12.0%
39
18.9%
25
16.8%
28
13.4%
342
Very important 12.1%
71
14.1%
106
13.9%
83
19.7%
64
20.5%
27
24.0%
40
15.3%
391
Extremely important 69.0%
406
67.7%
509
64.9%
386
64.6%
210
55.3%
73
54.5%
91
65.5%
1675
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.7%
5
0.8%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 6.2%
26
3.8%
32
2.0%
14
1.9%
8
2.0%
4
3.3%
84
Slightly important 2.9%
12
1.3%
11
1.2%
8
2.2%
9
3.6%
7
1.8%
47
Moderately important 10.0%
42
9.7%
82
14.2%
97
19.6%
81
20.3%
40
13.4%
342
Very important 14.6%
61
9.9%
83
16.8%
115
20.1%
83
24.4%
48
15.3%
390
Extremely important 65.1%
272
74.3%
626
65.4%
448
55.4%
229
49.2%
97
65.4%
1672
Don't know 1.2%
5
1.0%
8
0.4%
3
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 2.6%
50
5.4%
16
6.8%
18
0.0%
0
10.0%
2
3.4%
86
Slightly important 1.9%
36
0.7%
2
2.6%
7
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
46
Moderately important 15.6%
294
6.1%
18
8.3%
22
8.8%
8
0.0%
0
13.4%
342
Very important 17.2%
324
8.5%
25
10.2%
27
15.4%
14
10.0%
2
15.3%
392
Extremely important 62.0%
1169
78.3%
231
71.4%
190
74.7%
68
80.0%
16
65.4%
1674
Don't know 0.7%
14
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
91
100.0%
20

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 3.4%
43
3.5%
22
4.0%
9
2.5%
10
3.3%
84
Slightly important 2.0%
25
1.4%
9
2.2%
5
2.0%
8
1.8%
47
Moderately important 11.2%
144
12.5%
79
16.5%
37
19.4%
79
13.3%
339
Very important 15.5%
199
13.7%
87
20.1%
45
14.7%
60
15.4%
391
Extremely important 67.1%
860
68.6%
435
55.8%
125
60.2%
245
65.4%
1665
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.3%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
634
100.0%
224
100.0%
407

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 3.3%
22
3.5%
17
3.6%
9
2.5%
8
3.7%
20
3.3%
9
3.3%
85
Slightly important 2.1%
14
2.0%
10
1.6%
4
1.9%
6
2.2%
12
0.7%
2
1.9%
48
Moderately important 17.8%
119
12.8%
63
10.8%
27
12.6%
40
12.6%
69
8.8%
24
13.4%
342
Very important 13.9%
93
17.3%
85
17.6%
44
12.0%
38
14.1%
77
18.4%
50
15.2%
387
Extremely important 61.8%
413
63.4%
312
66.4%
166
70.3%
223
67.0%
366
67.6%
184
65.4%
1664
Don't know 1.0%
7
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
317
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2545



Bookmark and Share