Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SSECIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Social Security
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 63 2.5% 2.5%
Slightly important 80 3.1% 5.6%
Moderately important 490 19.1% 24.7%
Very important 409 16% 40.7%
Extremely important 1500 58.6% 99.3%
Don't know 19 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 2.4%
13
2.7%
22
1.9%
12
2.8%
11
2.4%
4
2.4%
62
Slightly important 5.8%
32
2.7%
22
3.2%
20
0.8%
3
2.4%
4
3.2%
81
Moderately important 26.4%
146
22.4%
186
15.7%
98
11.8%
46
8.5%
14
19.1%
490
Very important 21.3%
118
17.0%
141
13.8%
86
11.3%
44
11.6%
19
15.9%
408
Extremely important 43.2%
239
54.8%
454
64.7%
403
72.4%
283
73.8%
121
58.6%
1500
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
0.6%
4
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 3.1%
38
1.9%
25
2.5%
63
Slightly important 4.4%
54
2.0%
27
3.2%
81
Moderately important 21.5%
263
17.0%
227
19.1%
490
Very important 16.2%
198
15.8%
211
16.0%
409
Extremely important 54.4%
667
62.4%
833
58.6%
1500
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.9%
12
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 3.4%
20
2.4%
18
1.5%
9
2.2%
7
2.3%
3
3.6%
6
2.5%
63
Slightly important 2.2%
13
2.1%
16
2.5%
15
4.3%
14
3.1%
4
10.7%
18
3.1%
80
Moderately important 12.6%
74
16.9%
127
18.4%
109
26.9%
87
32.8%
43
29.2%
49
19.1%
489
Very important 14.1%
83
15.3%
115
17.8%
106
14.8%
48
21.4%
28
17.3%
29
16.0%
409
Extremely important 66.6%
392
63.1%
475
58.8%
349
50.9%
165
40.5%
53
39.3%
66
58.6%
1500
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.3%
2
1.0%
6
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
594
100.0%
324
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 2.1%
9
2.4%
20
2.3%
16
2.9%
12
2.5%
5
2.4%
62
Slightly important 1.4%
6
2.3%
19
3.2%
22
5.8%
24
4.6%
9
3.1%
80
Moderately important 11.5%
48
13.1%
110
22.5%
154
28.6%
118
29.9%
59
19.1%
489
Very important 11.7%
49
12.2%
103
17.8%
122
21.3%
88
23.9%
47
16.0%
409
Extremely important 72.6%
304
69.1%
581
53.6%
367
40.7%
168
38.6%
76
58.6%
1496
Don't know 0.7%
3
1.0%
8
0.6%
4
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 2.5%
48
3.7%
11
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
63
Slightly important 3.8%
71
1.7%
5
0.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
80
Moderately important 20.6%
388
12.9%
38
12.3%
33
31.5%
29
9.5%
2
19.1%
490
Very important 16.6%
314
11.2%
33
16.0%
43
18.5%
17
14.3%
3
16.0%
410
Extremely important 55.8%
1052
69.4%
204
68.7%
184
47.8%
44
76.2%
16
58.6%
1500
Don't know 0.7%
13
1.0%
3
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
294
100.0%
268
100.0%
92
100.0%
21

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 2.4%
31
1.4%
9
2.2%
5
4.2%
17
2.4%
62
Slightly important 2.3%
30
2.5%
16
4.9%
11
5.4%
22
3.1%
79
Moderately important 16.9%
217
21.2%
134
21.3%
48
21.6%
88
19.1%
487
Very important 16.1%
206
14.5%
92
19.1%
43
16.4%
67
16.0%
408
Extremely important 61.5%
788
60.0%
380
51.1%
115
51.2%
209
58.6%
1492
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.3%
2
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 3.9%
26
2.6%
13
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
2.2%
12
3.0%
8
2.5%
63
Slightly important 4.2%
28
3.5%
17
2.8%
7
1.6%
5
3.1%
17
1.9%
5
3.1%
79
Moderately important 19.0%
127
18.7%
92
22.1%
55
19.3%
61
18.2%
99
19.6%
53
19.2%
487
Very important 13.5%
90
18.7%
92
14.5%
36
17.4%
55
16.5%
90
14.1%
38
15.8%
401
Extremely important 58.4%
390
55.6%
273
59.8%
149
60.4%
191
59.6%
325
60.4%
163
58.7%
1491
Don't know 1.0%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
1.1%
3
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
270

2539



Bookmark and Share