Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


IMMIGIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

When you decide who to vote for in an election, you have several issues that may concern you. On a scale from 1 to 5 - with 1 being not important, 3 being moderately important, and 5 being extremely important - please rank the importance of each of the following issues in determining how you vote: Immigration
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Not important 232 9.1% 9.1%
Slightly important 234 9.1% 18.2%
Moderately important 1019 39.8% 58%
Very important 313 12.2% 70.2%
Extremely important 721 28.2% 98.4%
Don't know 41 1.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Not important 8.8%
49
9.3%
77
9.5%
59
9.5%
37
6.6%
11
9.1%
233
Slightly important 12.5%
69
9.3%
77
8.3%
52
7.7%
30
4.2%
7
9.2%
235
Moderately important 38.6%
214
40.9%
339
42.7%
266
35.5%
139
36.7%
61
39.8%
1019
Very important 13.2%
73
11.8%
98
10.9%
68
13.3%
52
13.3%
22
12.2%
313
Extremely important 26.0%
144
28.2%
234
27.3%
170
30.2%
118
33.7%
56
28.2%
722
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
1.3%
8
3.8%
15
5.4%
9
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

2563


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Not important 10.9%
134
7.3%
98
9.1%
232
Slightly important 10.8%
133
7.6%
101
9.1%
234
Moderately important 38.7%
475
40.7%
543
39.8%
1018
Very important 12.9%
158
11.7%
156
12.3%
314
Extremely important 25.8%
317
30.3%
404
28.2%
721
Don't know 0.8%
10
2.4%
32
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1334

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Not important 7.3%
43
9.8%
74
10.8%
64
6.2%
20
15.2%
20
6.0%
10
9.0%
231
Slightly important 6.1%
36
9.3%
70
9.1%
54
10.5%
34
12.1%
16
15.0%
25
9.2%
235
Moderately important 34.5%
203
40.5%
305
42.1%
250
42.3%
137
37.1%
49
44.9%
75
39.8%
1019
Very important 11.7%
69
10.1%
76
12.0%
71
15.4%
50
15.2%
20
16.2%
27
12.2%
313
Extremely important 37.4%
220
29.2%
220
24.1%
143
24.7%
80
20.5%
27
18.0%
30
28.1%
720
Don't know 3.1%
18
1.1%
8
2.0%
12
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
594
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Not important 10.5%
44
9.1%
77
6.9%
47
10.9%
45
9.1%
18
9.0%
231
Slightly important 4.8%
20
7.1%
60
9.2%
63
14.0%
58
17.2%
34
9.2%
235
Moderately important 31.2%
131
37.1%
313
45.3%
310
44.3%
183
41.4%
82
39.8%
1019
Very important 9.3%
39
12.0%
101
11.7%
80
14.5%
60
16.7%
33
12.2%
313
Extremely important 41.2%
173
32.4%
273
26.1%
179
15.5%
64
15.2%
30
28.1%
719
Don't know 3.1%
13
2.3%
19
0.9%
6
0.7%
3
0.5%
1
1.6%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
843
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Not important 9.3%
176
11.9%
35
4.1%
11
7.6%
7
10.5%
2
9.0%
231
Slightly important 10.6%
200
8.1%
24
2.6%
7
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
234
Moderately important 43.1%
813
33.6%
99
22.9%
61
40.2%
37
42.1%
8
39.8%
1018
Very important 12.1%
228
10.5%
31
11.7%
31
19.6%
18
26.3%
5
12.2%
313
Extremely important 23.3%
440
33.6%
99
57.1%
152
28.3%
26
21.1%
4
28.2%
721
Don't know 1.5%
29
2.4%
7
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
19

2558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Not important 10.1%
129
7.4%
47
5.3%
12
10.0%
41
9.0%
229
Slightly important 9.4%
120
7.4%
47
12.4%
28
9.8%
40
9.2%
235
Moderately important 40.7%
521
34.3%
217
43.1%
97
43.9%
179
39.8%
1014
Very important 11.3%
145
13.0%
82
14.7%
33
12.3%
50
12.2%
310
Extremely important 26.9%
344
36.7%
232
22.2%
50
22.5%
92
28.2%
718
Don't know 1.7%
22
1.3%
8
2.2%
5
1.5%
6
1.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Not important 10.8%
72
9.6%
47
4.4%
11
6.0%
19
10.8%
59
8.5%
23
9.1%
231
Slightly important 9.9%
66
8.9%
44
9.7%
24
9.5%
30
8.1%
44
8.1%
22
9.1%
230
Moderately important 38.9%
260
42.1%
207
41.9%
104
38.4%
121
39.3%
214
38.6%
105
39.8%
1011
Very important 9.9%
66
11.6%
57
13.3%
33
15.6%
49
12.7%
69
12.9%
35
12.2%
309
Extremely important 28.3%
189
26.2%
129
29.8%
74
29.5%
93
28.4%
155
29.0%
79
28.3%
719
Don't know 2.2%
15
1.6%
8
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
4
2.9%
8
1.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share