Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPRACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If MARITAL=1-2]: What race or ethnicity is your [spouse/partner]?
  1) White (includes European, Middle Eastern)
  2) Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black)
  3) Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American)
  4) Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities)
  5) American Indian (includes Native American and tribes)
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 1186 77.8% 77.8%
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 117 7.7% 85.5%
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 158 10.4% 95.9%
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 47 3.1% 99%
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 15 1% 100%
Don't know 1 .1% 100.1%
Missing 1041
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 61.1%
113
74.7%
442
80.9%
335
87.1%
230
94.3%
66
77.8%
1186
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 10.8%
20
7.9%
47
6.8%
28
8.0%
21
1.4%
1
7.7%
117
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 23.2%
43
11.8%
70
8.9%
37
3.0%
8
1.4%
1
10.4%
159
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 3.2%
6
4.6%
27
1.7%
7
1.9%
5
2.9%
2
3.1%
47
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 1.1%
2
1.0%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
185
100.0%
592
100.0%
414
100.0%
264
100.0%
70

1525


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 77.0%
548
78.7%
638
77.9%
1186
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 7.9%
56
7.5%
61
7.7%
117
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 10.3%
73
10.4%
84
10.3%
157
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 3.7%
26
2.6%
21
3.1%
47
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 1.1%
8
0.9%
7
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
811

1523


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 49.5%
101
75.1%
292
86.4%
362
84.8%
224
87.5%
91
81.6%
115
77.9%
1185
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 17.6%
36
9.8%
38
4.3%
18
4.2%
11
3.8%
4
6.4%
9
7.6%
116
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 29.4%
60
11.8%
46
5.7%
24
6.8%
18
2.9%
3
4.3%
6
10.3%
157
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 2.5%
5
1.5%
6
3.1%
13
3.4%
9
4.8%
5
6.4%
9
3.1%
47
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 1.0%
2
1.5%
6
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
1.0%
1
1.4%
2
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
389
100.0%
419
100.0%
264
100.0%
104
100.0%
141

1521


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 58.9%
132
79.4%
400
82.4%
333
81.5%
211
82.0%
109
77.8%
1185
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 9.4%
21
8.7%
44
6.9%
28
6.9%
18
5.3%
7
7.7%
118
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 29.5%
66
9.1%
46
7.7%
31
3.5%
9
4.5%
6
10.4%
158
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 0.4%
1
2.0%
10
1.2%
5
7.7%
20
7.5%
10
3.0%
46
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 1.8%
4
0.8%
4
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.8%
1
1.0%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
504
100.0%
404
100.0%
259
100.0%
133

1524


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 96.1%
1132
7.6%
9
13.6%
21
27.1%
16
53.8%
7
77.9%
1185
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 0.6%
7
90.7%
107
1.3%
2
1.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
117
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 2.0%
23
0.8%
1
83.8%
129
5.1%
3
7.7%
1
10.3%
157
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 0.5%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
64.4%
38
0.0%
0
3.1%
47
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 0.8%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
38.5%
5
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
118
100.0%
154
100.0%
59
100.0%
13

1522


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 83.3%
667
66.8%
251
70.6%
84
80.3%
175
77.7%
1177
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 10.5%
84
2.9%
11
8.4%
10
5.0%
11
7.7%
116
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 3.5%
28
27.1%
102
5.0%
6
9.6%
21
10.4%
157
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 1.7%
14
1.9%
7
13.4%
16
5.0%
11
3.2%
48
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 1.0%
8
1.1%
4
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
376
100.0%
119
100.0%
218

1514


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White (includes European, Middle Eastern) 84.7%
300
77.6%
211
72.8%
107
71.1%
138
80.7%
288
72.0%
134
78.0%
1178
Black (includes African American, African, Dominican, other black) 2.8%
10
6.6%
18
4.8%
7
12.4%
24
8.1%
29
12.9%
24
7.4%
112
Hispanic (includes Mexican, Cuban, Puerto Rican, other Latin American) 7.6%
27
9.9%
27
19.7%
29
12.9%
25
7.8%
28
11.8%
22
10.5%
158
Asian (includes Asian and Pacific Islander ethnicities) 3.4%
12
4.4%
12
2.0%
3
2.6%
5
2.2%
8
3.2%
6
3.0%
46
American Indian (includes Native American and tribes) 1.1%
4
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
15
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
272
100.0%
147
100.0%
194
100.0%
357
100.0%
186

1510



Bookmark and Share