Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CATHORTH (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If RELIG=8] Would you say you are either a Catholic or Eastern Orthodox Christian?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 3% 3%
Yes 16 48.5% 51.5%
No 10 30.3% 81.8%
Don't know 6 18.2% 100%
Missing 2527
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Yes 50.0%
8
28.6%
2
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.5%
16
No 18.8%
3
57.1%
4
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
Don't know 25.0%
4
14.3%
1
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
7
100.0%
9
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

33


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
3.0%
1
Yes 66.7%
10
27.8%
5
45.5%
15
No 20.0%
3
44.4%
8
33.3%
11
Don't know 13.3%
2
22.2%
4
18.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
18

33


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Yes 64.3%
9
33.3%
2
22.2%
2
60.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
47.1%
16
No 21.4%
3
33.3%
2
44.4%
4
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.4%
10
Don't know 7.1%
1
33.3%
2
33.3%
3
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
6
100.0%
9
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

34


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
1
Yes 70.0%
7
33.3%
3
33.3%
2
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
48.4%
15
No 30.0%
3
33.3%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
16.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
9
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

31


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Yes 57.1%
4
41.7%
5
37.5%
3
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
48.5%
16
No 14.3%
1
33.3%
4
50.0%
4
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
Don't know 28.6%
2
16.7%
2
12.5%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

33


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 3.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
1
Yes 48.5%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
48.5%
16
No 30.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.3%
10
Don't know 18.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

33


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
Yes 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
83.3%
5
50.0%
2
55.6%
5
18.2%
2
47.1%
16
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
72.7%
8
32.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
22.2%
2
9.1%
1
17.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
11

34



Bookmark and Share