Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PRESB (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If DENOM=33] Is that the Presbyterian Church in the USA, the Presbyterian Church in America, or some other Presbyterian group?
  1) Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC)
  3) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  4) Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA)
  99) Don't know, 'just Presbyterian'

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 1 1.8% 1.8%
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 9 16.4% 18.2%
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 30 54.5% 72.7%
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 15 27.3% 100%
Missing 2504
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
14.3%
3
11.1%
1
40.0%
4
16.7%
9
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 66.7%
2
72.7%
8
47.6%
10
66.7%
6
40.0%
4
55.6%
30
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 33.3%
1
18.2%
2
33.3%
7
22.2%
2
20.0%
2
25.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
11
100.0%
21
100.0%
9
100.0%
10

54


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 12.5%
3
19.4%
6
16.4%
9
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 58.3%
14
51.6%
16
54.5%
30
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 25.0%
6
29.0%
9
27.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
31

55


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 33.3%
3
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
30.8%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
16.1%
9
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 44.4%
4
61.5%
8
70.0%
7
53.8%
7
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
55.4%
31
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 22.2%
2
38.5%
5
20.0%
2
15.4%
2
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
26.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
13
100.0%
10
100.0%
13
100.0%
6
100.0%
5

56


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.8%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 50.0%
2
31.6%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
17.9%
10
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
36.8%
7
64.3%
9
72.7%
8
75.0%
6
53.6%
30
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 50.0%
2
31.6%
6
35.7%
5
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
26.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
19
100.0%
14
100.0%
11
100.0%
8

56


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 17.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
9
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 54.7%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
54.5%
30
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 26.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

55


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 16.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
9
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 54.5%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
54.5%
30
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 27.3%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

55


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
16.7%
1
21.1%
4
40.0%
2
17.9%
10
Presbyterian Church USA (PCUSA) 50.0%
6
62.5%
5
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
63.2%
12
40.0%
2
53.6%
30
Don't know, 'just Presbyterian' 41.7%
5
37.5%
3
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
15.8%
3
20.0%
1
26.8%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
8
100.0%
6
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

56



Bookmark and Share