Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHRSTN (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If DENOM=8] When you say 'Christian,' does that mean the denomination called the 'Christian Church (Disciples of Christ),' or some other Christian denomination, or do you mean to say 'I am just a Christian'?
  1) Disciples of Christ
  2) Just a Christian
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Disciples of Christ 12 24.5% 24.5%
Just a Christian 33 67.3% 91.8%
Don't know 4 8.2% 100%
Missing 2512
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 7.1%
1
15.8%
3
57.1%
4
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
24.5%
12
Just a Christian 78.6%
11
84.2%
16
28.6%
2
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
67.3%
33
Don't know 14.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
19
100.0%
7
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

49


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 23.1%
6
26.1%
6
24.5%
12
Just a Christian 73.1%
19
60.9%
14
67.3%
33
Don't know 3.8%
1
13.0%
3
8.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
23

49


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 37.5%
3
27.3%
3
14.3%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
24.0%
12
Just a Christian 50.0%
4
54.5%
6
85.7%
12
75.0%
6
66.7%
2
66.7%
4
68.0%
34
Don't know 12.5%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
14
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
100.0%
6

50


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 50.0%
3
17.6%
3
22.2%
4
33.3%
2
33.3%
1
26.0%
13
Just a Christian 50.0%
3
76.5%
13
61.1%
11
66.7%
4
66.7%
2
66.0%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
16.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
17
100.0%
18
100.0%
6
100.0%
3

50


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 21.2%
7
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
24.5%
12
Just a Christian 66.7%
22
75.0%
3
70.0%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
67.3%
33
Don't know 12.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

49


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 23.3%
10
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
12
Just a Christian 67.4%
29
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
67.3%
33
Don't know 9.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
6
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

49


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Disciples of Christ 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
25.0%
3
50.0%
5
25.0%
1
26.0%
13
Just a Christian 25.0%
1
92.3%
12
85.7%
6
66.7%
8
30.0%
3
75.0%
3
66.0%
33
Don't know 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
20.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
7
100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
4

50



Bookmark and Share