Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SEX (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 1226 47.9% 47.9%
Female 1334 52.1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Male 57.0%
315
47.6%
395
47.1%
293
44.8%
175
29.1%
48
47.9%
1226
Female 43.0%
238
52.4%
434
52.9%
329
55.2%
216
70.9%
117
52.1%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
1226
0.0%
0
47.9%
1226
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
1334
52.1%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Male 39.0%
230
47.1%
354
50.4%
300
52.9%
172
52.3%
69
60.7%
102
47.9%
1227
Female 61.0%
359
52.9%
398
49.6%
295
47.1%
153
47.7%
63
39.3%
66
52.1%
1334
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Male 49.0%
205
46.2%
389
46.1%
316
49.5%
205
55.8%
110
47.9%
1225
Female 51.0%
213
53.8%
453
53.9%
370
50.5%
209
44.2%
87
52.1%
1332
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Male 48.2%
910
44.4%
131
49.4%
132
48.9%
45
40.0%
8
47.9%
1226
Female 51.8%
977
55.6%
164
50.6%
135
51.1%
47
60.0%
12
52.1%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Male 44.0%
564
49.4%
313
47.1%
106
58.6%
239
48.0%
1222
Female 56.0%
717
50.6%
320
52.9%
119
41.4%
169
52.0%
1325
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Male 58.4%
390
50.8%
250
46.6%
116
39.6%
125
42.4%
231
38.2%
104
47.8%
1216
Female 41.6%
278
49.2%
242
53.4%
133
60.4%
191
57.6%
314
61.8%
168
52.2%
1326
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2542



Bookmark and Share