Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WHEREBRN (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

In what state or country were you born? Code state or country of birth (If say, 'U.S.' ask 'And what state?)
  1) Other than U.S.
  2) United States

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other than U.S. 286 11.2% 11.2%
United States 2274 88.8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Other than U.S. 14.1%
78
14.8%
123
9.6%
60
5.4%
21
2.4%
4
11.2%
286
United States 85.9%
475
85.2%
707
90.4%
562
94.6%
370
97.6%
160
88.8%
2274
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other than U.S. 12.3%
151
10.1%
135
11.2%
286
United States 87.7%
1075
89.9%
1199
88.8%
2274
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Other than U.S. 19.2%
113
8.9%
67
8.1%
48
8.0%
26
6.1%
8
13.8%
23
11.1%
285
United States 80.8%
476
91.1%
685
91.9%
547
92.0%
298
93.9%
124
86.2%
144
88.9%
2274
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Other than U.S. 26.1%
109
5.7%
48
7.1%
49
12.8%
53
13.7%
27
11.2%
286
United States 73.9%
309
94.3%
794
92.9%
637
87.2%
360
86.3%
170
88.8%
2270
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Other than U.S. 3.0%
57
4.1%
12
60.3%
161
60.9%
56
0.0%
0
11.2%
286
United States 97.0%
1830
95.9%
283
39.7%
106
39.1%
36
100.0%
20
88.8%
2275
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Other than U.S. 4.1%
53
23.5%
149
16.9%
38
10.3%
42
11.1%
282
United States 95.9%
1228
76.5%
484
83.1%
187
89.7%
365
88.9%
2264
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Other than U.S. 8.2%
55
10.8%
53
19.8%
49
12.7%
40
11.2%
61
8.8%
24
11.1%
282
United States 91.8%
613
89.2%
438
80.2%
199
87.3%
276
88.8%
484
91.2%
248
88.9%
2258
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share