Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NEWFOOD (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

I am going to read you three pairs of opposites. For each set, please tell me which is closest to being true for you. A) I like trying new kinds of foods. B) I prefer eating foods I am used to eating. Which one of these comes closest to being true of you?
  0) Refused
  1) Try new foods
  2) Prefer familiar foods
  3) In between (only if volunteered)
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 0% 0%
Try new foods 1750 68.4% 68.4%
Prefer familiar foods 723 28.2% 96.6%
In between (only if volunteered) 78 3% 99.6%
Don't know 8 .3% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Try new foods 69.9%
386
72.4%
601
71.2%
443
61.4%
240
48.5%
80
68.4%
1750
Prefer familiar foods 28.4%
157
24.9%
207
24.9%
155
34.3%
134
42.4%
70
28.2%
723
In between (only if volunteered) 1.6%
9
1.8%
15
3.9%
24
4.3%
17
7.9%
13
3.0%
78
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Try new foods 66.8%
819
69.7%
931
68.3%
1750
Prefer familiar foods 30.0%
368
26.7%
356
28.3%
724
In between (only if volunteered) 2.6%
32
3.4%
46
3.0%
78
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.1%
2
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Try new foods 61.0%
359
66.5%
500
72.4%
431
71.6%
232
76.5%
101
75.0%
126
68.3%
1749
Prefer familiar foods 32.8%
193
30.7%
231
25.0%
149
25.6%
83
22.0%
29
23.2%
39
28.3%
724
In between (only if volunteered) 5.3%
31
2.5%
19
2.2%
13
2.8%
9
1.5%
2
1.8%
3
3.0%
77
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Try new foods 57.2%
239
67.1%
565
71.4%
489
73.4%
303
76.3%
151
68.3%
1747
Prefer familiar foods 36.8%
154
30.3%
255
26.0%
178
23.0%
95
20.2%
40
28.2%
722
In between (only if volunteered) 4.5%
19
2.4%
20
2.6%
18
3.6%
15
3.0%
6
3.1%
78
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Try new foods 68.7%
1297
67.1%
198
66.7%
178
68.8%
64
70.0%
14
68.3%
1751
Prefer familiar foods 28.2%
533
27.1%
80
30.7%
82
25.8%
24
25.0%
5
28.3%
724
In between (only if volunteered) 2.8%
53
4.4%
13
2.6%
7
4.3%
4
5.0%
1
3.0%
78
Don't know 0.2%
3
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Try new foods 66.9%
856
68.1%
431
71.1%
160
71.3%
291
68.3%
1738
Prefer familiar foods 29.3%
375
28.6%
181
26.7%
60
26.2%
107
28.4%
723
In between (only if volunteered) 3.3%
42
3.0%
19
2.2%
5
2.5%
10
3.0%
76
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Try new foods 65.0%
434
71.3%
350
71.4%
177
72.2%
228
65.1%
355
71.6%
194
68.5%
1738
Prefer familiar foods 31.9%
213
25.3%
124
25.0%
62
26.3%
83
29.7%
162
26.6%
72
28.2%
716
In between (only if volunteered) 2.5%
17
2.6%
13
3.6%
9
1.3%
4
5.1%
28
1.8%
5
3.0%
76
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
271

2539



Bookmark and Share