Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MOMBORN (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

And in what state or country was your mother born?
  1) Other than U.S.
  2) United States

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Other than U.S. 436 17% 17%
United States 2125 83% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Other than U.S. 22.2%
123
19.3%
160
13.2%
82
10.7%
42
17.7%
29
17.0%
436
United States 77.8%
430
80.7%
669
86.8%
540
89.3%
349
82.3%
135
83.0%
2123
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other than U.S. 17.4%
213
16.6%
222
17.0%
435
United States 82.6%
1013
83.4%
1112
83.0%
2125
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Other than U.S. 24.6%
145
14.5%
109
13.6%
81
16.0%
52
14.4%
19
17.9%
30
17.0%
436
United States 75.4%
444
85.5%
644
86.4%
514
84.0%
272
85.6%
113
82.1%
138
83.0%
2125
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Other than U.S. 29.7%
124
12.5%
105
13.1%
90
19.4%
80
18.3%
36
17.0%
435
United States 70.3%
294
87.5%
736
86.9%
596
80.6%
333
81.7%
161
83.0%
2120
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
841
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Other than U.S. 7.5%
142
5.4%
16
74.9%
200
83.9%
78
0.0%
0
17.0%
436
United States 92.5%
1745
94.6%
279
25.1%
67
16.1%
15
100.0%
20
83.0%
2126
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Other than U.S. 7.7%
98
33.5%
212
27.6%
62
14.5%
59
16.9%
431
United States 92.3%
1183
66.5%
421
72.4%
163
85.5%
349
83.1%
2116
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Other than U.S. 14.4%
96
16.3%
80
25.4%
63
17.4%
55
16.9%
92
16.2%
44
16.9%
430
United States 85.6%
572
83.7%
412
74.6%
185
82.6%
261
83.1%
453
83.8%
228
83.1%
2111
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share