Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KNOWDIFF (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

I am going to read you three pairs of opposites. For each set, please tell me which is closest to being true for you. A) I enjoy getting to know people different from me. B) I enjoy meeting people who have a great deal in common with me. Which one of these comes closest to being true of you?
  0) Refused
  1) Know people different from me
  2) Meet people like me
  3) In between (only if volunteered)
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
Know people different from me 1246 48.7% 48.8%
Meet people like me 461 18% 66.8%
In between (only if volunteered) 827 32.3% 99.1%
Don't know 24 .9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Know people different from me 57.1%
316
53.8%
446
44.8%
279
39.1%
153
32.1%
53
48.7%
1247
Meet people like me 11.4%
63
16.0%
133
23.4%
146
21.2%
83
21.8%
36
18.0%
461
In between (only if volunteered) 30.9%
171
29.2%
242
30.7%
191
38.1%
149
44.8%
74
32.3%
827
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.0%
8
0.8%
5
1.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Know people different from me 44.9%
551
52.1%
696
48.7%
1247
Meet people like me 18.1%
222
18.0%
240
18.0%
462
In between (only if volunteered) 36.0%
442
28.8%
385
32.3%
827
Don't know 0.8%
10
1.0%
14
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1335

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Know people different from me 47.4%
279
50.7%
382
46.9%
279
46.5%
151
51.9%
69
51.8%
87
48.7%
1247
Meet people like me 18.0%
106
16.6%
125
20.2%
120
17.2%
56
17.3%
23
19.6%
33
18.1%
463
In between (only if volunteered) 32.5%
191
31.5%
237
32.6%
194
36.0%
117
29.3%
39
28.6%
48
32.2%
826
Don't know 2.0%
12
1.2%
9
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
133
100.0%
168

2562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Know people different from me 44.2%
185
45.3%
381
52.0%
356
51.7%
214
55.1%
108
48.7%
1244
Meet people like me 18.1%
76
18.1%
152
18.4%
126
17.9%
74
16.3%
32
18.0%
460
In between (only if volunteered) 34.4%
144
36.3%
305
29.2%
200
29.0%
120
28.6%
56
32.3%
825
Don't know 3.3%
14
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
414
100.0%
196

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Know people different from me 44.9%
848
58.5%
172
61.3%
163
56.5%
52
57.9%
11
48.7%
1246
Meet people like me 19.9%
375
13.3%
39
12.0%
32
10.9%
10
26.3%
5
18.0%
461
In between (only if volunteered) 34.1%
643
26.9%
79
26.3%
70
32.6%
30
15.8%
3
32.3%
825
Don't know 1.0%
19
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
19

2558


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.1%
2
Know people different from me 45.2%
579
52.4%
332
53.3%
120
50.7%
207
48.6%
1238
Meet people like me 19.8%
253
14.8%
94
17.8%
40
17.6%
72
18.0%
459
In between (only if volunteered) 33.6%
430
31.9%
202
28.9%
65
31.1%
127
32.4%
824
Don't know 1.5%
19
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Know people different from me 46.7%
312
50.0%
246
52.8%
132
55.4%
175
46.7%
255
42.6%
116
48.6%
1236
Meet people like me 18.7%
125
18.9%
93
17.6%
44
13.9%
44
16.5%
90
23.5%
64
18.1%
460
In between (only if volunteered) 32.9%
220
29.9%
147
28.8%
72
30.4%
96
35.7%
195
33.1%
90
32.2%
820
Don't know 1.3%
9
1.2%
6
0.8%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
250
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2544



Bookmark and Share