Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COOPERAT (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

INTERVIEWER: Was the respondent cooperative?
  1) Cooperative
  2) Mixed, but generally cooperative
  3) Mixed, but generally uncooperative
  4) Uncooperative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Cooperative 2222 86.8% 86.8%
Mixed, but generally cooperative 297 11.6% 98.4%
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 30 1.2% 99.6%
Uncooperative 12 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Cooperative 92.4%
512
89.8%
745
86.0%
536
80.5%
314
70.1%
115
86.8%
2222
Mixed, but generally cooperative 6.9%
38
8.7%
72
11.9%
74
17.9%
70
26.2%
43
11.6%
297
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 0.5%
3
1.1%
9
1.4%
9
1.0%
4
3.0%
5
1.2%
30
Uncooperative 0.2%
1
0.5%
4
0.6%
4
0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
830
100.0%
623
100.0%
390
100.0%
164

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Cooperative 87.5%
1074
86.1%
1149
86.8%
2223
Mixed, but generally cooperative 10.8%
133
12.3%
164
11.6%
297
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 1.1%
13
1.3%
17
1.2%
30
Uncooperative 0.6%
7
0.4%
5
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1335

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Cooperative 85.2%
502
88.7%
667
86.7%
516
84.6%
274
83.2%
109
91.7%
154
86.8%
2222
Mixed, but generally cooperative 12.7%
75
10.6%
80
11.3%
67
12.7%
41
15.3%
20
8.3%
14
11.6%
297
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 0.8%
5
0.4%
3
1.7%
10
2.5%
8
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
28
Uncooperative 1.2%
7
0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Cooperative 84.0%
351
86.7%
730
88.2%
605
87.4%
362
87.9%
174
86.9%
2222
Mixed, but generally cooperative 13.2%
55
12.1%
102
10.3%
71
11.6%
48
10.1%
20
11.6%
296
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 1.0%
4
0.8%
7
1.5%
10
1.0%
4
1.5%
3
1.1%
28
Uncooperative 1.9%
8
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
198

2558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Cooperative 86.2%
1626
83.7%
247
92.5%
247
91.3%
84
95.0%
19
86.8%
2223
Mixed, but generally cooperative 12.2%
230
14.2%
42
6.4%
17
7.6%
7
5.0%
1
11.6%
297
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 1.3%
24
0.7%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
29
Uncooperative 0.4%
7
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Cooperative 84.9%
1087
87.7%
555
86.7%
196
91.4%
373
86.8%
2211
Mixed, but generally cooperative 13.0%
167
10.6%
67
11.9%
27
8.3%
34
11.6%
295
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 1.3%
16
1.6%
10
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
29
Uncooperative 0.8%
10
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Cooperative 88.0%
589
89.8%
441
89.2%
222
90.8%
286
82.6%
450
82.4%
224
87.1%
2212
Mixed, but generally cooperative 10.9%
73
8.4%
41
10.0%
25
8.3%
26
15.8%
86
14.7%
40
11.5%
291
Mixed, but generally uncooperative 0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
3
1.3%
7
2.9%
8
1.1%
29
Uncooperative 0.4%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share