Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UNDRSTND (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

INTERVIEWER: Did the respondent appear to understand the questions?
  1) Yes
  2) Mixed, but generally yes
  3) Mixed, but generally no
  4) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1907 74.5% 74.5%
Mixed, but generally yes 573 22.4% 96.9%
Mixed, but generally no 66 2.6% 99.5%
No 15 .6% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Yes 80.1%
444
78.0%
647
75.4%
469
65.2%
255
55.8%
92
74.4%
1907
Mixed, but generally yes 17.5%
97
20.0%
166
21.4%
133
30.9%
121
33.9%
56
22.4%
573
Mixed, but generally no 2.2%
12
1.2%
10
3.1%
19
2.8%
11
9.1%
15
2.6%
67
No 0.2%
1
0.8%
7
0.2%
1
1.0%
4
1.2%
2
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 76.2%
934
72.9%
972
74.5%
1906
Mixed, but generally yes 20.9%
256
23.8%
317
22.4%
573
Mixed, but generally no 2.4%
29
2.8%
37
2.6%
66
No 0.6%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Yes 65.8%
387
73.8%
556
77.6%
462
77.2%
250
83.3%
110
84.5%
142
74.5%
1907
Mixed, but generally yes 27.9%
164
23.5%
177
20.7%
123
19.4%
63
16.7%
22
13.7%
23
22.3%
572
Mixed, but generally no 4.4%
26
2.5%
19
1.2%
7
3.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.5%
65
No 1.9%
11
0.1%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Yes 59.7%
249
73.3%
617
78.0%
534
81.1%
335
86.3%
170
74.6%
1905
Mixed, but generally yes 31.7%
132
23.6%
199
20.1%
138
18.6%
77
12.2%
24
22.3%
570
Mixed, but generally no 6.5%
27
2.7%
23
1.6%
11
0.2%
1
1.0%
2
2.5%
64
No 2.2%
9
0.4%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Yes 75.6%
1426
72.9%
215
67.0%
179
76.3%
71
75.0%
15
74.4%
1906
Mixed, but generally yes 21.6%
407
22.7%
67
28.1%
75
21.5%
20
25.0%
5
22.4%
574
Mixed, but generally no 2.4%
46
2.0%
6
4.5%
12
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
66
No 0.4%
8
2.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Yes 72.6%
930
73.8%
468
73.8%
166
82.1%
335
74.5%
1899
Mixed, but generally yes 23.5%
301
23.7%
150
24.4%
55
15.4%
63
22.3%
569
Mixed, but generally no 2.8%
36
2.4%
15
1.8%
4
2.5%
10
2.6%
65
No 1.1%
14
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
634
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
501
75.4%
370
72.2%
179
77.5%
244
75.5%
412
70.2%
191
74.7%
1897
Mixed, but generally yes 20.8%
139
20.6%
101
25.8%
64
21.3%
67
22.3%
122
26.5%
72
22.2%
565
Mixed, but generally no 3.3%
22
2.9%
14
2.0%
5
1.0%
3
2.0%
11
2.9%
8
2.5%
63
No 0.9%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share