Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RRACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Respondent's race (5 categories)
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian
  5) American Indian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 1887 73.7% 73.7%
Black 295 11.5% 85.2%
Hispanic 267 10.4% 95.6%
Asian 92 3.6% 99.2%
American Indian 20 .8% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White 57.1%
316
72.5%
602
78.3%
487
84.9%
331
90.9%
150
73.7%
1886
Black 17.9%
99
10.7%
89
10.1%
63
9.2%
36
4.8%
8
11.5%
295
Hispanic 17.9%
99
12.0%
100
7.6%
47
3.8%
15
3.0%
5
10.4%
266
Asian 6.1%
34
4.2%
35
2.4%
15
1.8%
7
1.2%
2
3.6%
93
American Indian 0.9%
5
0.5%
4
1.6%
10
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 74.2%
910
73.2%
977
73.7%
1887
Black 10.7%
131
12.3%
164
11.5%
295
Hispanic 10.8%
132
10.1%
135
10.4%
267
Asian 3.7%
45
3.5%
47
3.6%
92
American Indian 0.7%
8
0.9%
12
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White 54.3%
320
74.6%
561
83.5%
496
80.9%
263
82.6%
109
82.6%
138
73.7%
1887
Black 20.7%
122
12.5%
94
6.7%
40
5.8%
19
6.1%
8
7.2%
12
11.5%
295
Hispanic 21.4%
126
9.8%
74
5.2%
31
7.1%
23
4.5%
6
3.6%
6
10.4%
266
Asian 2.9%
17
2.3%
17
3.9%
23
5.2%
17
6.1%
8
6.0%
10
3.6%
92
American Indian 0.7%
4
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
594
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White 54.9%
229
75.3%
634
76.4%
523
81.1%
335
81.3%
161
73.7%
1882
Black 15.1%
63
12.2%
103
12.4%
85
7.3%
30
6.6%
13
11.5%
294
Hispanic 27.6%
115
9.0%
76
7.4%
51
4.1%
17
3.5%
7
10.4%
266
Asian 1.4%
6
2.6%
22
2.9%
20
7.0%
29
8.1%
16
3.6%
93
American Indian 1.0%
4
0.8%
7
0.9%
6
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White 100.0%
1887
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
73.7%
1887
Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
295
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
295
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
267
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
267
Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
92
0.0%
0
3.6%
92
American Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
20
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White 79.0%
1012
63.0%
399
71.1%
160
74.8%
305
73.7%
1876
Black 15.3%
196
3.3%
21
12.9%
29
11.8%
48
11.5%
294
Hispanic 3.3%
42
30.3%
192
4.0%
9
6.1%
25
10.5%
268
Asian 1.9%
24
2.8%
18
10.7%
24
6.1%
25
3.6%
91
American Indian 0.5%
7
0.5%
3
1.3%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White 81.1%
542
75.8%
373
65.3%
162
63.6%
201
73.9%
402
71.3%
194
73.8%
1874
Black 5.5%
37
10.4%
51
13.7%
34
19.6%
62
12.1%
66
14.3%
39
11.4%
289
Hispanic 7.6%
51
8.7%
43
18.1%
45
13.0%
41
10.7%
58
10.7%
29
10.5%
267
Asian 4.5%
30
3.9%
19
2.8%
7
3.2%
10
2.9%
16
3.3%
9
3.6%
91
American Indian 1.2%
8
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
544
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share