Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM1 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for TAXBREAK
  1) Black areas
  2) Hispanic areas

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Black areas 1292 50.5% 50.5%
Hispanic areas 1268 49.5% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Black areas 48.3%
267
51.4%
427
49.5%
308
50.9%
199
55.2%
91
50.4%
1292
Hispanic areas 51.7%
286
48.6%
403
50.5%
314
49.1%
192
44.8%
74
49.6%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Black areas 51.1%
627
49.9%
665
50.5%
1292
Hispanic areas 48.9%
599
50.1%
669
49.5%
1268
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Black areas 50.9%
300
52.5%
395
48.4%
288
48.8%
158
53.0%
70
49.1%
82
50.5%
1293
Hispanic areas 49.1%
289
47.5%
357
51.6%
307
51.2%
166
47.0%
62
50.9%
85
49.5%
1266
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Black areas 47.8%
200
52.4%
441
49.2%
337
51.7%
214
49.0%
96
50.4%
1288
Hispanic areas 52.2%
218
47.6%
401
50.8%
348
48.3%
200
51.0%
100
49.6%
1267
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
414
100.0%
196

2555


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Black areas 50.2%
947
49.8%
147
52.1%
139
52.7%
49
50.0%
10
50.4%
1292
Hispanic areas 49.8%
939
50.2%
148
47.9%
128
47.3%
44
50.0%
10
49.6%
1269
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Black areas 50.3%
644
51.3%
324
55.3%
125
47.5%
194
50.5%
1287
Hispanic areas 49.7%
637
48.7%
308
44.7%
101
52.5%
214
49.5%
1260
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
632
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Black areas 51.6%
344
48.8%
240
50.0%
124
50.8%
160
52.1%
284
50.4%
137
50.8%
1289
Hispanic areas 48.4%
323
51.2%
252
50.0%
124
49.2%
155
47.9%
261
49.6%
135
49.2%
1250
TOTAL 100.0%
667
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2539



Bookmark and Share