Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SPSAME (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If MARITAL=1-2] Do you think your [spouse/partner] would give mostly the same answers on these pairs as you, or mostly the opposite answers?
  0) Refused
  1) Mostly the same answers
  2) Mostly opposite answers
  3) Some of both (only if volunteered)
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 5 .3% .3%
Mostly the same answers 1225 80% 80.3%
Mostly opposite answers 206 13.4% 93.7%
Some of both (only if volunteered) 64 4.2% 97.9%
Don't know 32 2.1% 100%
Missing 1034
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
1.4%
1
0.4%
6
Mostly the same answers 70.1%
129
80.6%
479
79.2%
331
84.6%
225
87.3%
62
80.0%
1226
Mostly opposite answers 21.2%
39
13.6%
81
13.4%
56
10.9%
29
1.4%
1
13.4%
206
Some of both (only if volunteered) 7.1%
13
4.0%
24
4.3%
18
1.5%
4
5.6%
4
4.1%
63
Don't know 1.6%
3
1.3%
8
2.9%
12
2.3%
6
4.2%
3
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
594
100.0%
418
100.0%
266
100.0%
71

1533


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.4%
6
Mostly the same answers 81.3%
583
78.6%
642
79.9%
1225
Mostly opposite answers 11.9%
85
14.9%
122
13.5%
207
Some of both (only if volunteered) 3.9%
28
4.4%
36
4.2%
64
Don't know 2.5%
18
1.7%
14
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
817

1534


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6
Mostly the same answers 74.9%
158
79.0%
308
81.2%
341
80.5%
214
79.0%
83
85.7%
120
79.9%
1224
Mostly opposite answers 14.2%
30
16.4%
64
11.7%
49
12.8%
34
15.2%
16
9.3%
13
13.4%
206
Some of both (only if volunteered) 3.8%
8
2.8%
11
4.8%
20
5.3%
14
4.8%
5
4.3%
6
4.2%
64
Don't know 5.7%
12
1.8%
7
1.9%
8
1.1%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
1
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
390
100.0%
420
100.0%
266
100.0%
105
100.0%
140

1532


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.7%
1
0.3%
5
Mostly the same answers 78.3%
177
79.8%
403
79.6%
320
82.7%
215
79.1%
106
80.0%
1221
Mostly opposite answers 14.2%
32
13.9%
70
14.2%
57
11.5%
30
12.7%
17
13.5%
206
Some of both (only if volunteered) 4.9%
11
4.0%
20
4.0%
16
3.8%
10
4.5%
6
4.1%
63
Don't know 2.7%
6
2.2%
11
2.0%
8
1.2%
3
3.0%
4
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
505
100.0%
402
100.0%
260
100.0%
134

1527


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Mostly the same answers 81.1%
963
75.4%
89
76.8%
119
77.2%
44
76.9%
10
80.0%
1225
Mostly opposite answers 12.7%
151
21.2%
25
12.9%
20
14.0%
8
15.4%
2
13.5%
206
Some of both (only if volunteered) 4.3%
51
1.7%
2
3.9%
6
5.3%
3
7.7%
1
4.1%
63
Don't know 1.5%
18
1.7%
2
6.5%
10
3.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
118
100.0%
155
100.0%
57
100.0%
13

1531


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Mostly the same answers 82.2%
665
76.0%
285
80.5%
95
78.5%
172
80.0%
1217
Mostly opposite answers 12.4%
100
13.6%
51
12.7%
15
17.8%
39
13.5%
205
Some of both (only if volunteered) 3.1%
25
7.7%
29
4.2%
5
1.8%
4
4.1%
63
Don't know 1.9%
15
2.4%
9
2.5%
3
1.8%
4
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
375
100.0%
118
100.0%
219

1521


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Mostly the same answers 76.8%
275
74.6%
203
82.3%
121
85.7%
168
83.0%
297
81.7%
152
80.2%
1216
Mostly opposite answers 15.4%
55
18.8%
51
12.2%
18
9.2%
18
10.1%
36
12.9%
24
13.3%
202
Some of both (only if volunteered) 4.5%
16
4.0%
11
3.4%
5
4.1%
8
4.2%
15
4.3%
8
4.2%
63
Don't know 2.8%
10
2.6%
7
2.0%
3
0.5%
1
2.2%
8
1.1%
2
2.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
272
100.0%
147
100.0%
196
100.0%
358
100.0%
186

1517



Bookmark and Share