Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM2 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for WELFLIVE
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Whites 532 20.8% 20.8%
Blacks 527 20.6% 41.4%
Hispanics 521 20.3% 61.7%
Asians 486 19% 80.7%
American Indians 495 19.3% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Whites 19.2%
106
22.8%
189
18.2%
113
23.0%
90
21.8%
36
20.9%
534
Blacks 19.2%
106
21.2%
176
23.5%
146
19.2%
75
14.5%
24
20.6%
527
Hispanics 23.0%
127
18.2%
151
17.8%
111
22.8%
89
26.1%
43
20.3%
521
Asians 21.0%
116
19.0%
158
19.8%
123
13.0%
51
22.4%
37
18.9%
485
American Indians 17.7%
98
18.8%
156
20.7%
129
22.0%
86
15.2%
25
19.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Whites 19.5%
239
21.9%
293
20.8%
532
Blacks 20.5%
251
20.7%
276
20.6%
527
Hispanics 21.3%
261
19.5%
260
20.3%
521
Asians 20.7%
254
17.4%
232
19.0%
486
American Indians 18.0%
221
20.5%
274
19.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Whites 22.2%
131
20.6%
155
20.3%
121
21.0%
68
18.2%
24
19.6%
33
20.8%
532
Blacks 20.0%
118
19.4%
146
23.0%
137
19.1%
62
17.4%
23
24.4%
41
20.6%
527
Hispanics 19.7%
116
22.5%
169
20.2%
120
18.2%
59
21.2%
28
16.7%
28
20.3%
520
Asians 17.7%
104
19.3%
145
16.6%
99
21.0%
68
24.2%
32
22.0%
37
19.0%
485
American Indians 20.4%
120
18.1%
136
19.8%
118
20.7%
67
18.9%
25
17.3%
29
19.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
751
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Whites 20.6%
86
22.6%
190
19.5%
134
19.9%
82
20.7%
41
20.8%
533
Blacks 20.6%
86
20.7%
174
20.0%
137
21.3%
88
20.2%
40
20.5%
525
Hispanics 24.2%
101
19.1%
161
21.0%
144
18.9%
78
18.2%
36
20.3%
520
Asians 17.9%
75
15.8%
133
21.6%
148
21.5%
89
20.2%
40
19.0%
485
American Indians 16.7%
70
21.9%
184
17.9%
123
18.4%
76
20.7%
41
19.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Whites 20.0%
378
25.8%
76
21.3%
57
21.5%
20
10.0%
2
20.8%
533
Blacks 21.5%
405
17.3%
51
16.9%
45
20.4%
19
35.0%
7
20.6%
527
Hispanics 19.8%
374
22.0%
65
21.0%
56
22.6%
21
25.0%
5
20.3%
521
Asians 19.9%
375
18.3%
54
16.1%
43
12.9%
12
10.0%
2
19.0%
486
American Indians 18.8%
355
16.6%
49
24.7%
66
22.6%
21
20.0%
4
19.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Whites 20.8%
266
22.7%
144
19.6%
44
18.4%
75
20.8%
529
Blacks 20.4%
261
19.4%
123
21.8%
49
22.5%
92
20.6%
525
Hispanics 19.9%
255
20.7%
131
23.1%
52
20.3%
83
20.5%
521
Asians 18.6%
238
18.2%
115
18.2%
41
21.1%
86
18.9%
480
American Indians 20.3%
260
19.0%
120
17.3%
39
17.6%
72
19.3%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Whites 20.2%
135
21.0%
103
27.8%
69
20.3%
64
18.9%
103
20.6%
56
20.9%
530
Blacks 22.7%
152
20.6%
101
15.7%
39
20.6%
65
19.8%
108
21.7%
59
20.6%
524
Hispanics 20.3%
136
19.3%
95
23.0%
57
18.1%
57
17.1%
93
27.6%
75
20.2%
513
Asians 18.4%
123
23.6%
116
19.8%
49
21.3%
67
19.1%
104
9.2%
25
19.1%
484
American Indians 18.4%
123
15.5%
76
13.7%
34
19.7%
62
25.1%
137
21.0%
57
19.3%
489
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share