Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM3 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for PATRIOT
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Whites 542 21.2% 21.2%
Blacks 501 19.6% 40.8%
Hispanics 507 19.8% 60.6%
Asians 517 20.2% 80.8%
American Indians 494 19.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Whites 19.5%
108
21.4%
178
20.6%
128
23.8%
93
20.6%
34
21.1%
541
Blacks 20.2%
112
18.0%
149
20.1%
125
19.4%
76
24.2%
40
19.6%
502
Hispanics 21.5%
119
20.7%
172
18.3%
114
16.6%
65
23.0%
38
19.8%
508
Asians 19.0%
105
17.8%
148
24.6%
153
20.7%
81
17.6%
29
20.1%
516
American Indians 19.9%
110
22.0%
183
16.4%
102
19.4%
76
14.5%
24
19.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Whites 21.6%
265
20.8%
277
21.2%
542
Blacks 18.2%
223
20.8%
278
19.6%
501
Hispanics 20.1%
247
19.5%
260
19.8%
507
Asians 21.4%
262
19.1%
255
20.2%
517
American Indians 18.7%
230
19.8%
264
19.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1334

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Whites 22.2%
131
19.9%
150
20.6%
123
22.8%
74
18.9%
25
23.8%
40
21.2%
543
Blacks 19.5%
115
20.2%
152
20.6%
123
17.2%
56
16.7%
22
20.2%
34
19.6%
502
Hispanics 19.2%
113
18.5%
139
19.3%
115
24.3%
79
25.0%
33
17.3%
29
19.8%
508
Asians 20.9%
123
19.8%
149
21.1%
126
17.5%
57
18.9%
25
21.4%
36
20.1%
516
American Indians 18.2%
107
21.6%
163
18.3%
109
18.2%
59
20.5%
27
17.3%
29
19.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
596
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Whites 20.3%
85
21.2%
178
22.0%
151
22.5%
93
17.7%
35
21.2%
542
Blacks 20.8%
87
17.8%
150
19.2%
132
20.5%
85
23.7%
47
19.6%
501
Hispanics 19.8%
83
17.8%
150
21.0%
144
21.0%
87
22.2%
44
19.9%
508
Asians 22.9%
96
21.4%
180
19.7%
135
16.2%
67
18.2%
36
20.1%
514
American Indians 16.2%
68
21.8%
183
18.2%
125
19.8%
82
18.2%
36
19.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
841
100.0%
687
100.0%
414
100.0%
198

2559


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Whites 21.1%
399
22.6%
67
20.3%
54
20.4%
19
20.0%
4
21.2%
543
Blacks 19.8%
373
19.6%
58
18.4%
49
18.3%
17
15.0%
3
19.5%
500
Hispanics 20.5%
386
16.2%
48
16.9%
45
24.7%
23
25.0%
5
19.8%
507
Asians 19.9%
375
22.6%
67
21.1%
56
16.1%
15
25.0%
5
20.2%
518
American Indians 18.8%
354
18.9%
56
23.3%
62
20.4%
19
15.0%
3
19.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
296
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Whites 20.6%
264
21.2%
134
23.6%
53
20.8%
85
21.0%
536
Blacks 19.4%
248
18.0%
114
19.6%
44
22.5%
92
19.6%
498
Hispanics 20.5%
263
21.0%
133
17.8%
40
17.4%
71
19.9%
507
Asians 21.2%
272
19.9%
126
16.9%
38
19.1%
78
20.2%
514
American Indians 18.3%
234
19.9%
126
22.2%
50
20.1%
82
19.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Whites 21.6%
144
19.5%
96
23.0%
57
19.9%
63
22.4%
122
21.3%
58
21.3%
540
Blacks 21.1%
141
21.5%
106
14.9%
37
19.3%
61
18.0%
98
19.1%
52
19.5%
495
Hispanics 18.1%
121
18.7%
92
20.2%
50
23.7%
75
18.5%
101
22.1%
60
19.6%
499
Asians 20.7%
138
20.5%
101
20.6%
51
20.3%
64
21.3%
116
17.3%
47
20.3%
517
American Indians 18.6%
124
19.7%
97
21.4%
53
16.8%
53
19.8%
108
20.2%
55
19.3%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share