Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM4 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for ARROGANT
  1) Whites
  2) Blacks
  3) Hispanics
  4) Asians
  5) American Indians

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Whites 515 20.1% 20.1%
Blacks 554 21.6% 41.7%
Hispanics 511 20% 61.7%
Asians 487 19% 80.7%
American Indians 492 19.2% 99.9%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Whites 17.2%
95
21.4%
178
20.9%
130
21.0%
82
18.8%
31
20.2%
516
Blacks 23.0%
127
20.9%
174
21.9%
136
22.1%
86
18.8%
31
21.6%
554
Hispanics 19.7%
109
19.5%
162
21.3%
132
17.2%
67
24.8%
41
20.0%
511
Asians 19.6%
108
19.0%
158
19.0%
118
20.3%
79
13.9%
23
19.0%
486
American Indians 20.5%
113
19.1%
159
16.9%
105
19.5%
76
23.6%
39
19.2%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
831
100.0%
621
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Whites 19.9%
244
20.3%
271
20.1%
515
Blacks 23.2%
285
20.2%
269
21.7%
554
Hispanics 20.1%
246
19.9%
265
20.0%
511
Asians 18.8%
231
19.1%
255
19.0%
486
American Indians 17.9%
220
20.4%
272
19.2%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1332

2558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Whites 22.4%
132
19.1%
144
19.6%
116
19.7%
64
22.0%
29
17.9%
30
20.1%
515
Blacks 21.6%
127
21.4%
161
24.5%
145
18.8%
61
18.9%
25
20.2%
34
21.6%
553
Hispanics 17.3%
102
21.1%
159
19.7%
117
19.1%
62
25.0%
33
22.6%
38
20.0%
511
Asians 20.5%
121
17.4%
131
18.9%
112
18.5%
60
19.7%
26
22.6%
38
19.1%
488
American Indians 18.2%
107
20.9%
157
17.4%
103
24.0%
78
14.4%
19
16.7%
28
19.2%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
593
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Whites 19.9%
83
19.8%
167
20.4%
140
20.8%
86
18.4%
36
20.0%
512
Blacks 22.2%
93
22.7%
191
19.9%
136
19.9%
82
25.5%
50
21.6%
552
Hispanics 21.5%
90
18.6%
157
20.3%
139
20.8%
86
20.4%
40
20.0%
512
Asians 20.6%
86
18.5%
156
18.8%
129
19.6%
81
17.3%
34
19.0%
486
American Indians 15.8%
66
20.3%
171
20.6%
141
18.9%
78
18.4%
36
19.3%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
196

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Whites 20.4%
384
22.7%
67
16.9%
45
17.4%
16
10.0%
2
20.1%
514
Blacks 21.4%
404
20.7%
61
22.1%
59
26.1%
24
30.0%
6
21.6%
554
Hispanics 21.4%
404
14.9%
44
15.7%
42
19.6%
18
15.0%
3
20.0%
511
Asians 17.9%
338
19.7%
58
24.7%
66
21.7%
20
25.0%
5
19.0%
487
American Indians 18.8%
355
22.0%
65
20.6%
55
15.2%
14
20.0%
4
19.3%
493
TOTAL 100.0%
1885
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Whites 20.3%
260
18.6%
118
22.7%
51
20.1%
82
20.1%
511
Blacks 22.8%
291
21.5%
136
20.4%
46
19.2%
78
21.7%
551
Hispanics 20.0%
256
18.5%
117
19.1%
43
22.6%
92
20.0%
508
Asians 17.2%
220
21.5%
136
19.6%
44
20.6%
84
19.0%
484
American Indians 19.7%
252
19.9%
126
18.2%
41
17.4%
71
19.3%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2544


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Whites 21.8%
146
20.6%
101
16.6%
41
18.4%
58
20.0%
109
20.6%
56
20.1%
511
Blacks 20.6%
138
21.6%
106
20.2%
50
21.8%
69
23.1%
126
22.4%
61
21.6%
550
Hispanics 21.7%
145
21.0%
103
22.3%
55
17.7%
56
17.6%
96
20.6%
56
20.1%
511
Asians 19.7%
132
17.1%
84
18.2%
45
23.4%
74
18.7%
102
16.5%
45
19.0%
482
American Indians 16.1%
108
19.8%
97
22.7%
56
18.7%
59
20.7%
113
19.9%
54
19.2%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
247
100.0%
316
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share