Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM5 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for UPSET
  1) White
  2) Black
  3) Hispanic
  4) Asian

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 660 25.8% 25.8%
Black 628 24.5% 50.3%
Hispanic 632 24.7% 75%
Asian 640 25% 100%
Missing 1
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White 26.6%
147
24.6%
204
25.4%
158
28.1%
110
24.2%
40
25.8%
659
Black 22.8%
126
26.1%
216
24.8%
154
21.0%
82
29.7%
49
24.5%
627
Hispanic 24.3%
134
23.6%
196
28.0%
174
24.8%
97
18.8%
31
24.7%
632
Asian 26.3%
145
25.7%
213
21.7%
135
26.1%
102
27.3%
45
25.0%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
829
100.0%
621
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2558


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 25.3%
310
26.2%
349
25.8%
659
Black 23.1%
283
25.9%
345
24.5%
628
Hispanic 25.2%
309
24.2%
323
24.7%
632
Asian 26.4%
324
23.7%
316
25.0%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1333

2559


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White 26.2%
154
24.9%
187
26.8%
159
22.2%
72
29.3%
39
29.2%
49
25.8%
660
Black 23.6%
139
24.6%
185
25.3%
150
25.3%
82
25.6%
34
22.6%
38
24.6%
628
Hispanic 23.8%
140
25.7%
193
23.1%
137
25.3%
82
24.1%
32
28.0%
47
24.7%
631
Asian 26.4%
155
24.9%
187
24.8%
147
27.2%
88
21.1%
28
20.2%
34
25.0%
639
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
752
100.0%
593
100.0%
324
100.0%
133
100.0%
168

2558


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White 20.6%
86
27.6%
232
25.0%
171
28.5%
118
26.4%
52
25.8%
659
Black 23.4%
98
23.1%
194
26.4%
181
25.6%
106
24.4%
48
24.5%
627
Hispanic 25.8%
108
26.1%
219
23.9%
164
22.7%
94
22.8%
45
24.7%
630
Asian 30.1%
126
23.2%
195
24.7%
169
23.2%
96
26.4%
52
25.0%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
840
100.0%
685
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White 26.1%
493
26.5%
78
24.0%
64
21.7%
20
20.0%
4
25.8%
659
Black 24.1%
455
23.5%
69
27.3%
73
29.3%
27
20.0%
4
24.5%
628
Hispanic 24.0%
453
27.6%
81
24.3%
65
26.1%
24
45.0%
9
24.7%
632
Asian 25.7%
485
22.4%
66
24.3%
65
22.8%
21
15.0%
3
25.0%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2559


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White 27.2%
348
22.7%
144
22.7%
51
28.0%
114
25.8%
657
Black 25.1%
321
23.7%
150
25.8%
58
23.6%
96
24.6%
625
Hispanic 22.8%
292
27.0%
171
24.4%
55
27.0%
110
24.7%
628
Asian 24.9%
319
26.5%
168
27.1%
61
21.4%
87
25.0%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2545


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White 24.7%
165
29.1%
143
19.0%
47
29.7%
94
25.9%
141
25.1%
68
25.9%
658
Black 22.9%
153
24.4%
120
23.0%
57
24.4%
77
25.7%
140
28.0%
76
24.5%
623
Hispanic 24.6%
164
23.8%
117
31.9%
79
21.8%
69
23.9%
130
25.5%
69
24.7%
628
Asian 27.8%
186
22.8%
112
26.2%
65
24.1%
76
24.6%
134
21.4%
58
24.8%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
271

2540



Bookmark and Share