Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM9 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for BUYHOME part C (neighborhood home values)
  1) Lower value than home
  2) Equal value as home
  3) Higher value than home

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Lower value than home 863 33.7% 33.7%
Equal value as home 817 31.9% 65.6%
Higher value than home 881 34.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Lower value than home 34.2%
189
32.2%
267
34.6%
215
34.0%
133
36.0%
59
33.7%
863
Equal value as home 32.5%
180
30.5%
253
32.2%
200
30.7%
120
38.4%
63
31.9%
816
Higher value than home 33.3%
184
37.3%
309
33.3%
207
35.3%
138
25.6%
42
34.4%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2559


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Lower value than home 32.7%
401
34.6%
462
33.7%
863
Equal value as home 31.9%
391
31.9%
426
31.9%
817
Higher value than home 35.4%
434
33.5%
447
34.4%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Lower value than home 33.1%
195
34.0%
256
35.5%
211
26.5%
86
40.2%
53
37.7%
63
33.8%
864
Equal value as home 29.0%
171
33.2%
250
30.4%
181
38.3%
124
26.5%
35
32.9%
55
31.9%
816
Higher value than home 37.9%
223
32.8%
247
34.1%
203
35.2%
114
33.3%
44
29.3%
49
34.4%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
167

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Lower value than home 33.0%
138
32.5%
274
33.4%
229
37.2%
154
34.0%
67
33.7%
862
Equal value as home 38.8%
162
30.3%
255
31.6%
217
27.8%
115
34.5%
68
32.0%
817
Higher value than home 28.2%
118
37.2%
313
35.0%
240
35.0%
145
31.5%
62
34.3%
878
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Lower value than home 34.2%
645
30.2%
89
33.0%
88
34.8%
32
42.1%
8
33.7%
862
Equal value as home 31.0%
585
34.6%
102
34.5%
92
35.9%
33
26.3%
5
31.9%
817
Higher value than home 34.8%
657
35.3%
104
32.6%
87
29.3%
27
31.6%
6
34.4%
881
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
19

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Lower value than home 34.4%
440
32.7%
207
31.9%
72
34.3%
140
33.7%
859
Equal value as home 30.7%
393
34.8%
220
32.3%
73
31.6%
129
32.0%
815
Higher value than home 34.9%
447
32.5%
206
35.8%
81
34.1%
139
34.3%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Lower value than home 32.8%
219
33.5%
165
33.7%
84
35.6%
112
33.6%
183
35.7%
97
33.8%
860
Equal value as home 32.5%
217
29.9%
147
36.9%
92
28.3%
89
32.5%
177
31.6%
86
31.8%
808
Higher value than home 34.7%
232
36.6%
180
29.3%
73
36.2%
114
33.9%
185
32.7%
89
34.4%
873
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share