Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM10 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for BUYHOME part D (neighborhood property values)
  1) Declining property values
  2) Stable property values
  3) Increasing property values

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Declining property values 822 32.1% 32.1%
Stable property values 826 32.3% 64.4%
Increasing property values 912 35.6% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Declining property values 29.3%
162
34.5%
286
33.1%
206
29.2%
114
32.1%
53
32.1%
821
Stable property values 31.1%
172
33.4%
277
29.9%
186
35.4%
138
32.7%
54
32.3%
827
Increasing property values 39.6%
219
32.2%
267
37.1%
231
35.4%
138
35.2%
58
35.7%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
623
100.0%
390
100.0%
165

2561


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Declining property values 31.0%
380
33.1%
442
32.1%
822
Stable property values 35.0%
429
29.7%
397
32.3%
826
Increasing property values 34.0%
416
37.2%
496
35.6%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1335

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Declining property values 32.9%
194
32.3%
243
29.2%
174
36.1%
117
34.4%
45
29.2%
49
32.1%
822
Stable property values 32.4%
191
32.3%
243
34.1%
203
29.6%
96
29.0%
38
33.3%
56
32.3%
827
Increasing property values 34.7%
205
35.5%
267
36.6%
218
34.3%
111
36.6%
48
37.5%
63
35.6%
912
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Declining property values 29.8%
125
33.6%
283
31.2%
214
31.0%
128
36.0%
71
32.1%
821
Stable property values 36.8%
154
30.2%
254
32.3%
221
32.0%
132
32.5%
64
32.3%
825
Increasing property values 33.4%
140
36.2%
305
36.5%
250
37.0%
153
31.5%
62
35.6%
910
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Declining property values 31.2%
588
33.6%
99
36.9%
99
31.2%
29
40.0%
8
32.1%
823
Stable property values 31.8%
601
35.3%
104
34.0%
91
26.9%
25
30.0%
6
32.3%
827
Increasing property values 37.0%
698
31.2%
92
29.1%
78
41.9%
39
30.0%
6
35.6%
913
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
268
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2563


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Declining property values 33.7%
432
31.9%
202
28.4%
64
29.9%
122
32.2%
820
Stable property values 31.9%
408
34.1%
216
28.4%
64
32.4%
132
32.2%
820
Increasing property values 34.4%
441
34.0%
215
43.1%
97
37.7%
154
35.6%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Declining property values 30.5%
204
34.6%
170
35.5%
88
31.1%
98
33.6%
183
27.2%
74
32.2%
817
Stable property values 31.2%
209
31.2%
153
36.3%
90
32.1%
101
32.7%
178
31.3%
85
32.1%
816
Increasing property values 38.3%
256
34.2%
168
28.2%
70
36.8%
116
33.8%
184
41.5%
113
35.7%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
669
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2540



Bookmark and Share