Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RANDOM11 (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Randomization for BUYHOME part E (neighborhood crime level)
  1) Low crime
  2) Average crime
  3) High crime

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Low crime 827 32.3% 32.3%
Average crime 849 33.2% 65.5%
High crime 884 34.5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Low crime 35.4%
196
31.9%
265
32.5%
202
30.9%
121
26.2%
43
32.3%
827
Average crime 28.9%
160
36.4%
302
33.4%
208
31.7%
124
32.9%
54
33.1%
848
High crime 35.6%
197
31.7%
263
34.1%
212
37.3%
146
40.9%
67
34.6%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
164

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Low crime 33.1%
406
31.6%
421
32.3%
827
Average crime 33.7%
413
32.7%
436
33.2%
849
High crime 33.3%
408
35.8%
477
34.6%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1334

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Low crime 27.5%
162
34.0%
256
31.7%
189
36.4%
118
31.1%
41
36.9%
62
32.3%
828
Average crime 32.1%
189
31.3%
236
35.1%
209
32.1%
104
37.1%
49
36.9%
62
33.1%
849
High crime 40.4%
238
34.7%
261
33.2%
198
31.5%
102
31.8%
42
26.2%
44
34.5%
885
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
596
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Low crime 30.1%
126
32.2%
271
34.0%
233
30.5%
126
35.0%
69
32.3%
825
Average crime 33.5%
140
31.7%
267
32.7%
224
36.3%
150
33.0%
65
33.1%
846
High crime 36.4%
152
36.0%
303
33.3%
228
33.2%
137
32.0%
63
34.6%
883
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Low crime 32.0%
603
35.7%
105
30.3%
81
34.4%
32
30.0%
6
32.3%
827
Average crime 33.5%
632
30.6%
90
34.1%
91
31.2%
29
40.0%
8
33.2%
850
High crime 34.6%
652
33.7%
99
35.6%
95
34.4%
32
30.0%
6
34.5%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Low crime 30.9%
396
33.0%
209
35.4%
80
34.3%
140
32.4%
825
Average crime 32.3%
414
35.4%
224
31.4%
71
32.6%
133
33.1%
842
High crime 36.7%
470
31.6%
200
33.2%
75
33.1%
135
34.6%
880
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Low crime 33.7%
225
32.6%
160
30.6%
76
35.2%
111
29.7%
162
32.0%
87
32.3%
821
Average crime 32.2%
215
33.6%
165
39.9%
99
31.4%
99
32.8%
179
32.0%
87
33.2%
844
High crime 34.1%
228
33.8%
166
29.4%
73
33.3%
105
37.4%
204
36.0%
98
34.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
248
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2539



Bookmark and Share