Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EDUC (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Respondent's level of education
  1) Less than high school
  2) High school
  3) Some college
  4) College
  5) Post-college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than high school 418 16.4% 16.4%
High school 842 32.9% 49.3%
Some college 686 26.8% 76.1%
College 413 16.2% 92.3%
Post-college 197 7.7% 100%
Missing 4
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Less than high school 19.5%
108
13.7%
114
15.0%
93
18.3%
71
19.4%
32
16.3%
418
High school 29.8%
165
32.5%
270
29.6%
184
38.6%
150
44.2%
73
32.9%
842
Some college 30.6%
169
25.9%
215
28.3%
176
24.7%
96
18.8%
31
26.9%
687
College 14.8%
82
19.6%
163
17.9%
111
9.3%
36
13.3%
22
16.2%
414
Post-college 5.2%
29
8.2%
68
9.2%
57
9.3%
36
4.2%
7
7.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
830
100.0%
621
100.0%
389
100.0%
165

2558


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 16.7%
205
16.0%
213
16.3%
418
High school 31.8%
389
34.0%
453
32.9%
842
Some college 25.8%
316
27.8%
370
26.8%
686
College 16.7%
205
15.7%
209
16.2%
414
Post-college 9.0%
110
6.5%
87
7.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
1225
100.0%
1332

2557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Less than high school 36.7%
216
18.0%
135
8.4%
50
4.0%
13
1.5%
2
2.4%
4
16.4%
420
High school 34.1%
201
37.8%
284
34.6%
205
28.1%
91
24.2%
32
17.3%
29
32.9%
842
Some college 22.6%
133
27.8%
209
30.4%
180
29.0%
94
24.2%
32
22.6%
38
26.8%
686
College 5.1%
30
12.4%
93
18.9%
112
25.9%
84
29.5%
39
32.1%
54
16.1%
412
Post-college 1.5%
9
4.1%
31
7.6%
45
13.0%
42
20.5%
27
25.6%
43
7.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
592
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2557


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Less than high school 100.0%
418
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
418
High school 0.0%
0
100.0%
842
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.9%
842
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
686
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.8%
686
College 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
413
0.0%
0
16.2%
413
Post-college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
197
7.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Less than high school 12.2%
229
21.4%
63
43.2%
115
6.5%
6
20.0%
4
16.3%
417
High school 33.7%
634
35.0%
103
28.6%
76
23.7%
22
35.0%
7
33.0%
842
Some college 27.8%
523
28.9%
85
19.2%
51
21.5%
20
30.0%
6
26.8%
685
College 17.8%
335
10.2%
30
6.4%
17
31.2%
29
10.0%
2
16.2%
413
Post-college 8.6%
161
4.4%
13
2.6%
7
17.2%
16
5.0%
1
7.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1882
100.0%
294
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2555


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Less than high school 14.9%
190
23.3%
148
7.1%
16
15.4%
63
16.4%
417
High school 35.2%
450
30.9%
196
23.1%
52
34.6%
141
33.0%
839
Some college 27.4%
350
22.9%
145
33.3%
75
27.9%
114
26.9%
684
College 15.1%
193
16.1%
102
24.9%
56
14.0%
57
16.0%
408
Post-college 7.4%
94
6.8%
43
11.6%
26
8.1%
33
7.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
1277
100.0%
634
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2544


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Less than high school 19.1%
127
15.0%
74
21.3%
53
13.9%
44
13.4%
73
15.1%
41
16.2%
412
High school 35.6%
237
31.3%
154
27.3%
68
33.2%
105
32.4%
176
35.4%
96
33.0%
836
Some college 26.3%
175
28.9%
142
30.9%
77
25.6%
81
25.6%
139
25.8%
70
27.0%
684
College 13.1%
87
16.3%
80
14.1%
35
19.0%
60
19.3%
105
15.1%
41
16.1%
408
Post-college 5.9%
39
8.5%
42
6.4%
16
8.2%
26
9.4%
51
8.5%
23
7.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
665
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
316
100.0%
544
100.0%
271

2537



Bookmark and Share