Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


INTRACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Interviewer race
  1) White/Caucasian/Anglo
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Hispanic/Latino
  4) Asian/Asian-American
  5) Pacific Islander
  6) American Indian/Native American
  9) Unknown

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White/Caucasian/Anglo 1300 50.8% 50.8%
Black/African-American 588 23% 73.8%
Hispanic/Latino 348 13.6% 87.4%
Asian/Asian-American 251 9.8% 97.2%
Pacific Islander 58 2.3% 99.5%
American Indian/Native American 8 .3% 99.8%
Unknown 8 .3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 49.0%
271
47.5%
394
51.5%
321
58.6%
229
51.2%
85
50.7%
1300
Black/African-American 23.7%
131
20.4%
169
25.7%
160
23.0%
90
23.5%
39
23.0%
589
Hispanic/Latino 15.9%
88
16.5%
137
10.6%
66
9.7%
38
11.4%
19
13.6%
348
Asian/Asian-American 9.2%
51
12.8%
106
8.0%
50
6.1%
24
11.4%
19
9.8%
250
Pacific Islander 1.8%
10
1.9%
16
3.4%
21
2.6%
10
1.2%
2
2.3%
59
American Indian/Native American 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.3%
8
Unknown 0.2%
1
0.7%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
391
100.0%
166

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 49.9%
612
51.5%
688
50.8%
1300
Black/African-American 21.9%
268
24.0%
320
23.0%
588
Hispanic/Latino 14.7%
180
12.5%
167
13.5%
347
Asian/Asian-American 10.6%
130
9.1%
121
9.8%
251
Pacific Islander 2.6%
32
2.0%
27
2.3%
59
American Indian/Native American 0.0%
0
0.6%
8
0.3%
8
Unknown 0.3%
4
0.3%
4
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 44.9%
265
48.9%
368
52.9%
315
56.3%
183
55.3%
73
57.7%
97
50.8%
1301
Black/African-American 21.2%
125
25.2%
190
24.0%
143
20.9%
68
19.7%
26
20.2%
34
22.9%
586
Hispanic/Latino 21.9%
129
13.4%
101
10.3%
61
10.2%
33
8.3%
11
7.7%
13
13.6%
348
Asian/Asian-American 8.5%
50
9.6%
72
10.3%
61
10.5%
34
12.9%
17
9.5%
16
9.8%
250
Pacific Islander 2.4%
14
2.4%
18
2.4%
14
1.2%
4
3.0%
4
3.0%
5
2.3%
59
American Indian/Native American 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.8%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
Unknown 0.5%
3
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
753
100.0%
595
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2563


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 39.1%
164
52.5%
442
53.8%
369
51.4%
213
56.3%
111
50.8%
1299
Black/African-American 22.2%
93
24.0%
202
22.3%
153
22.2%
92
23.9%
47
22.9%
587
Hispanic/Latino 26.0%
109
12.0%
101
10.5%
72
10.9%
45
10.2%
20
13.6%
347
Asian/Asian-American 8.4%
35
9.0%
76
11.1%
76
11.8%
49
7.1%
14
9.8%
250
Pacific Islander 2.4%
10
2.5%
21
1.6%
11
2.7%
11
2.0%
4
2.2%
57
American Indian/Native American 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
9
Unknown 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
414
100.0%
197

2558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 53.2%
1004
54.6%
161
26.3%
70
60.2%
56
50.0%
10
50.8%
1301
Black/African-American 24.7%
466
22.4%
66
13.5%
36
15.1%
14
25.0%
5
22.9%
587
Hispanic/Latino 9.1%
171
10.5%
31
51.5%
137
6.5%
6
15.0%
3
13.6%
348
Asian/Asian-American 10.0%
189
8.8%
26
7.5%
20
16.1%
15
5.0%
1
9.8%
251
Pacific Islander 2.2%
41
3.4%
10
1.1%
3
2.2%
2
5.0%
1
2.2%
57
American Indian/Native American 0.4%
7
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Unknown 0.4%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 54.3%
696
42.8%
271
51.1%
115
52.0%
212
50.8%
1294
Black/African-American 22.4%
287
21.8%
138
26.2%
59
24.3%
99
22.9%
583
Hispanic/Latino 10.7%
137
23.9%
151
10.2%
23
8.6%
35
13.6%
346
Asian/Asian-American 9.5%
122
9.3%
59
11.1%
25
10.5%
43
9.8%
249
Pacific Islander 2.1%
27
1.7%
11
1.3%
3
3.9%
16
2.2%
57
American Indian/Native American 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
9
Unknown 0.5%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
White/Caucasian/Anglo 47.9%
320
52.7%
259
48.6%
121
52.7%
166
54.9%
300
45.1%
123
50.7%
1289
Black/African-American 26.2%
175
21.8%
107
22.9%
57
21.3%
67
21.4%
117
22.0%
60
22.9%
583
Hispanic/Latino 10.6%
71
13.2%
65
16.1%
40
16.2%
51
13.7%
75
16.1%
44
13.6%
346
Asian/Asian-American 10.6%
71
11.0%
54
8.8%
22
6.7%
21
8.1%
44
13.6%
37
9.8%
249
Pacific Islander 3.7%
25
1.0%
5
2.8%
7
2.2%
7
1.5%
8
2.2%
6
2.3%
58
American Indian/Native American 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Unknown 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
491
100.0%
249
100.0%
315
100.0%
546
100.0%
273

2542



Bookmark and Share