Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RELIGIMP (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Would you say religion in your family while you were growing up was not important, slightly, moderately, very, or extremely important?
  0) Refused
  1) Not important
  2) Slightly important
  3) Moderately important
  4) Very important
  5) Extremely important
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 10 .4% .4%
Not important 251 9.8% 10.2%
Slightly important 268 10.5% 20.7%
Moderately important 689 26.9% 47.6%
Very important 757 29.6% 77.2%
Extremely important 572 22.3% 99.5%
Don't know 13 .5% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
7
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Not important 12.7%
70
9.5%
79
8.2%
51
10.2%
40
6.1%
10
9.8%
250
Slightly important 11.8%
65
12.4%
103
8.8%
55
7.9%
31
8.5%
14
10.5%
268
Moderately important 26.6%
147
27.3%
226
27.5%
171
25.7%
101
27.3%
45
26.9%
690
Very important 24.6%
136
28.7%
238
30.7%
191
34.4%
135
34.5%
57
29.5%
757
Extremely important 22.8%
126
21.8%
181
23.5%
146
20.9%
82
21.8%
36
22.3%
571
Don't know 1.3%
7
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
1.8%
3
0.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
829
100.0%
622
100.0%
393
100.0%
165

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not important 10.4%
127
9.3%
124
9.8%
251
Slightly important 9.3%
114
11.5%
154
10.5%
268
Moderately important 29.9%
366
24.2%
323
26.9%
689
Very important 27.8%
341
31.2%
416
29.6%
757
Extremely important 21.3%
261
23.3%
311
22.3%
572
Don't know 0.6%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1334

2560


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Not important 8.7%
51
11.0%
83
8.9%
53
10.5%
34
13.6%
18
7.1%
12
9.8%
251
Slightly important 11.0%
65
10.8%
81
9.1%
54
9.9%
32
9.1%
12
13.7%
23
10.4%
267
Moderately important 23.3%
137
25.4%
191
28.0%
167
30.2%
98
37.1%
49
28.0%
47
26.9%
689
Very important 31.9%
188
26.8%
202
31.7%
189
29.9%
97
22.7%
30
30.4%
51
29.5%
757
Extremely important 23.4%
138
25.4%
191
21.3%
127
18.8%
61
17.4%
23
19.6%
33
22.4%
573
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
753
100.0%
596
100.0%
324
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2562


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
4
0.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Not important 10.3%
43
11.2%
94
8.3%
57
8.9%
37
9.1%
18
9.7%
249
Slightly important 12.2%
51
11.7%
98
9.3%
64
9.4%
39
8.1%
16
10.5%
268
Moderately important 28.2%
118
27.9%
235
28.0%
192
21.7%
90
27.8%
55
27.0%
690
Very important 27.5%
115
27.6%
232
29.1%
199
33.7%
140
34.8%
69
29.5%
755
Extremely important 19.4%
81
20.9%
176
24.8%
170
25.3%
105
19.7%
39
22.3%
571
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.1%
1
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
841
100.0%
685
100.0%
415
100.0%
198

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
6
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not important 10.9%
206
2.4%
7
7.1%
19
16.1%
15
14.3%
3
9.8%
250
Slightly important 10.5%
199
8.2%
24
10.5%
28
17.2%
16
9.5%
2
10.5%
269
Moderately important 29.1%
549
13.6%
40
27.1%
72
24.7%
23
23.8%
5
26.9%
689
Very important 28.8%
543
30.6%
90
35.7%
95
24.7%
23
33.3%
7
29.6%
758
Extremely important 20.0%
377
42.5%
125
19.2%
51
16.1%
15
14.3%
3
22.3%
571
Don't know 0.4%
7
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.1%
1
4.8%
1
0.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
294
100.0%
266
100.0%
93
100.0%
21

2561


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
6
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
11
Not important 8.4%
108
5.4%
34
13.3%
30
19.1%
78
9.8%
250
Slightly important 9.5%
122
6.5%
41
12.4%
28
18.1%
74
10.4%
265
Moderately important 26.0%
333
26.3%
167
27.1%
61
30.4%
124
26.9%
685
Very important 28.7%
367
40.6%
258
27.6%
62
16.4%
67
29.6%
754
Extremely important 26.6%
340
20.0%
127
19.6%
44
14.7%
60
22.4%
571
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
635
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2548


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not important 17.7%
118
10.4%
51
2.8%
7
7.3%
23
5.1%
28
7.7%
21
9.8%
248
Slightly important 13.6%
91
11.6%
57
7.6%
19
10.5%
33
7.2%
39
10.3%
28
10.5%
267
Moderately important 32.6%
218
31.5%
155
30.1%
75
22.5%
71
21.0%
114
20.1%
55
27.1%
688
Very important 21.7%
145
28.5%
140
32.5%
81
33.7%
106
37.7%
205
27.8%
76
29.6%
753
Extremely important 13.3%
89
17.3%
85
25.3%
63
25.7%
81
28.9%
157
33.7%
92
22.3%
567
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
315
100.0%
544
100.0%
273

2541



Bookmark and Share