Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SAMERACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Think about your two very best friends [if MARITAL=1-2: 'other than your [spouse/partner].'] For your two very best friends, how many are [respondent's race]?
  0) Refused
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) None
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 15 .6% .6%
1 373 14.6% 15.2%
2 2027 79.1% 94.3%
None 128 5% 99.3%
Don't know 18 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
1.1%
9
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
14
1 21.9%
121
16.8%
139
12.4%
77
7.4%
29
3.7%
6
14.5%
372
2 68.1%
376
77.6%
643
81.7%
509
89.0%
347
92.1%
151
79.2%
2026
None 9.4%
52
4.0%
33
4.2%
26
3.1%
12
3.0%
5
5.0%
128
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.6%
5
1.6%
10
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
829
100.0%
623
100.0%
390
100.0%
164

2558


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
7
0.6%
8
0.6%
15
1 15.6%
192
13.6%
181
14.6%
373
2 77.4%
950
80.7%
1077
79.1%
2027
None 5.6%
69
4.4%
59
5.0%
128
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.7%
10
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1227
100.0%
1335

2562


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
9
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
14
1 15.1%
89
15.4%
116
12.9%
77
12.3%
40
19.1%
25
15.5%
26
14.6%
373
2 76.2%
449
79.0%
594
81.8%
487
80.9%
262
76.3%
100
79.8%
134
79.2%
2026
None 5.9%
35
4.4%
33
5.0%
30
4.9%
16
4.6%
6
4.8%
8
5.0%
128
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
589
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2559


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
9
0.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
1 12.4%
52
14.1%
119
14.9%
102
15.8%
65
17.3%
34
14.6%
372
2 79.0%
331
80.4%
677
77.8%
533
80.1%
330
78.1%
153
79.2%
2024
None 5.0%
21
4.8%
40
6.0%
41
3.9%
16
4.6%
9
5.0%
127
Don't know 1.4%
6
0.4%
3
0.9%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
842
100.0%
685
100.0%
412
100.0%
196

2554


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
3
1.7%
5
1.9%
5
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
1 12.0%
227
21.7%
64
21.3%
57
21.5%
20
25.0%
5
14.6%
373
2 85.5%
1613
68.1%
201
60.3%
161
47.3%
44
40.0%
8
79.1%
2027
None 1.8%
34
7.5%
22
15.0%
40
28.0%
26
30.0%
6
5.0%
128
Don't know 0.5%
10
1.0%
3
1.5%
4
1.1%
1
5.0%
1
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
93
100.0%
20

2562


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
10
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
15
1 11.9%
153
16.3%
103
18.7%
42
17.4%
71
14.5%
369
2 82.4%
1056
77.7%
491
73.3%
165
74.5%
304
79.2%
2016
None 4.2%
54
4.9%
31
7.1%
16
6.4%
26
5.0%
127
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.6%
4
0.9%
2
1.2%
5
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
632
100.0%
225
100.0%
408

2546


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.4%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
15
1 17.5%
117
14.0%
69
19.0%
47
13.3%
42
10.5%
57
14.3%
39
14.6%
371
2 74.4%
497
79.1%
390
77.0%
191
82.3%
260
84.4%
460
78.7%
214
79.2%
2012
None 6.3%
42
4.9%
24
3.6%
9
3.8%
12
4.0%
22
6.6%
18
5.0%
127
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
493
100.0%
248
100.0%
316
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

2542



Bookmark and Share