Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FRNDRACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If SAMERACE=1] What is the race of your other friend?
  0) Refused
  1) Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups]
  2) Black/African American [includes African]
  3) Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups]
  4) White/European/Middle Eastern
  5) American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes]
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 1 .3% .3%
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 28 7.5% 7.8%
Black/African American [includes African] 135 36.2% 44%
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 62 16.6% 60.6%
White/European/Middle Eastern 111 29.8% 90.4%
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 10 2.7% 93.1%
Other 26 7% 100.1%
Missing 2147
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 8.3%
10
6.5%
9
12.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
29
Black/African American [includes African] 30.6%
37
37.4%
52
37.2%
29
46.4%
13
50.0%
3
36.0%
134
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 18.2%
22
18.0%
25
12.8%
10
10.7%
3
16.7%
1
16.4%
61
White/European/Middle Eastern 29.8%
36
29.5%
41
32.1%
25
28.6%
8
16.7%
1
29.8%
111
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 3.3%
4
3.6%
5
1.3%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Other 9.9%
12
4.3%
6
3.8%
3
10.7%
3
16.7%
1
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
139
100.0%
78
100.0%
28
100.0%
6

372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 6.8%
13
8.3%
15
7.5%
28
Black/African American [includes African] 37.2%
71
35.4%
64
36.3%
135
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 18.3%
35
14.9%
27
16.7%
62
White/European/Middle Eastern 31.9%
61
27.6%
50
29.8%
111
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 1.0%
2
4.4%
8
2.7%
10
Other 4.7%
9
8.8%
16
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
181

372


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 6.8%
6
9.5%
11
3.9%
3
10.3%
4
4.2%
1
7.7%
2
7.3%
27
Black/African American [includes African] 31.8%
28
35.3%
41
42.1%
32
33.3%
13
45.8%
11
34.6%
9
36.3%
134
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 15.9%
14
18.1%
21
13.2%
10
15.4%
6
20.8%
5
19.2%
5
16.5%
61
White/European/Middle Eastern 33.0%
29
25.0%
29
35.5%
27
30.8%
12
25.0%
6
34.6%
9
30.4%
112
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 2.3%
2
5.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Other 10.2%
9
6.9%
8
5.3%
4
2.6%
1
4.2%
1
3.8%
1
6.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
116
100.0%
76
100.0%
39
100.0%
24
100.0%
26

369


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 17.3%
9
3.4%
4
6.8%
7
7.6%
5
8.8%
3
7.5%
28
Black/African American [includes African] 38.5%
20
37.0%
44
30.1%
31
42.4%
28
32.4%
11
35.8%
134
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 9.6%
5
22.7%
27
14.6%
15
15.2%
10
14.7%
5
16.6%
62
White/European/Middle Eastern 21.2%
11
28.6%
34
35.9%
37
30.3%
20
29.4%
10
29.9%
112
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 3.8%
2
5.9%
7
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.9%
11
Other 9.6%
5
2.5%
3
10.7%
11
4.5%
3
11.8%
4
7.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
119
100.0%
103
100.0%
66
100.0%
34

374


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 8.8%
20
4.7%
3
8.9%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.8%
29
Black/African American [includes African] 54.4%
124
3.1%
2
14.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.0%
134
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 18.9%
43
15.6%
10
12.5%
7
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
16.7%
62
White/European/Middle Eastern 5.7%
13
73.4%
47
53.6%
30
89.5%
17
80.0%
4
29.8%
111
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 4.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Other 7.5%
17
3.1%
2
10.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
64
100.0%
56
100.0%
19
100.0%
5

372


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 5.9%
9
8.7%
9
9.5%
4
8.5%
6
7.6%
28
Black/African American [includes African] 37.9%
58
35.9%
37
26.2%
11
38.0%
27
36.0%
133
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 13.7%
21
20.4%
21
19.0%
8
16.9%
12
16.8%
62
White/European/Middle Eastern 32.0%
49
28.2%
29
35.7%
15
23.9%
17
29.8%
110
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
5
2.7%
10
Other 6.5%
10
6.8%
7
9.5%
4
5.6%
4
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
103
100.0%
42
100.0%
71

369


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 10.3%
12
8.8%
6
4.2%
2
9.8%
4
1.8%
1
7.9%
3
7.6%
28
Black/African American [includes African] 41.4%
48
32.4%
22
29.2%
14
29.3%
12
40.4%
23
34.2%
13
35.9%
132
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 16.4%
19
23.5%
16
18.8%
9
12.2%
5
14.0%
8
10.5%
4
16.6%
61
White/European/Middle Eastern 23.3%
27
23.5%
16
33.3%
16
39.0%
16
35.1%
20
39.5%
15
29.9%
110
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 2.6%
3
2.9%
2
6.3%
3
2.4%
1
1.8%
1
2.6%
1
3.0%
11
Other 6.0%
7
7.4%
5
8.3%
4
7.3%
3
7.0%
4
5.3%
2
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
68
100.0%
48
100.0%
41
100.0%
57
100.0%
38

368



Bookmark and Share