Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACELONG (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

[If SAMERACE=2] What is the race of the friend you have known the longest?
  1) Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups]
  2) Black/African American [includes African]
  3) Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups]
  4) White/European/Middle Eastern
  5) American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes]
  6) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 42 8.4% 8.4%
Black/African American [includes African] 102 20.4% 28.8%
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 68 13.6% 42.4%
White/European/Middle Eastern 239 47.9% 90.3%
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 9 1.8% 92.1%
Other 39 7.8% 99.9%
Missing 1975
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 9.2%
16
7.6%
13
10.7%
11
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
8.4%
42
Black/African American [includes African] 17.9%
31
26.3%
45
18.4%
19
15.0%
6
8.3%
1
20.4%
102
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 15.6%
27
13.5%
23
13.6%
14
7.5%
3
8.3%
1
13.6%
68
White/European/Middle Eastern 48.0%
83
46.2%
79
46.6%
48
55.0%
22
58.3%
7
47.9%
239
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 2.9%
5
1.2%
2
1.0%
1
2.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Other 6.4%
11
5.3%
9
9.7%
10
15.0%
6
25.0%
3
7.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
171
100.0%
103
100.0%
40
100.0%
12

499


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 9.7%
25
7.1%
17
8.4%
42
Black/African American [includes African] 20.9%
54
19.9%
48
20.4%
102
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 13.6%
35
13.3%
32
13.4%
67
White/European/Middle Eastern 44.6%
115
51.5%
124
47.9%
239
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 1.9%
5
2.1%
5
2.0%
10
Other 9.3%
24
6.2%
15
7.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
241

499


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 4.8%
6
8.7%
13
9.4%
10
9.1%
5
12.5%
4
11.8%
4
8.4%
42
Black/African American [includes African] 14.5%
18
25.5%
38
18.9%
20
23.6%
13
28.1%
9
11.8%
4
20.4%
102
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 18.5%
23
9.4%
14
15.1%
16
14.5%
8
6.3%
2
14.7%
5
13.6%
68
White/European/Middle Eastern 47.6%
59
48.3%
72
49.1%
52
45.5%
25
43.8%
14
52.9%
18
48.0%
240
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 2.4%
3
0.7%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
2.9%
1
1.8%
9
Other 12.1%
15
7.4%
11
5.7%
6
7.3%
4
3.1%
1
5.9%
2
7.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
149
100.0%
106
100.0%
55
100.0%
32
100.0%
34

500


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 12.5%
9
6.3%
10
7.7%
11
8.6%
7
9.3%
4
8.3%
41
Black/African American [includes African] 18.1%
13
22.2%
35
16.9%
24
24.7%
20
20.9%
9
20.4%
101
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 12.5%
9
13.3%
21
14.8%
21
13.6%
11
11.6%
5
13.5%
67
White/European/Middle Eastern 41.7%
30
48.7%
77
52.8%
75
43.2%
35
53.5%
23
48.4%
240
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 0.0%
0
3.2%
5
2.1%
3
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
9
Other 15.3%
11
6.3%
10
5.6%
8
8.6%
7
4.7%
2
7.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
158
100.0%
142
100.0%
81
100.0%
43

496


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 6.9%
18
3.5%
3
4.1%
4
34.0%
16
10.0%
1
8.4%
42
Black/African American [includes African] 20.8%
54
45.9%
39
7.1%
7
2.1%
1
10.0%
1
20.4%
102
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 8.5%
22
7.1%
6
34.7%
34
12.8%
6
0.0%
0
13.6%
68
White/European/Middle Eastern 55.8%
145
31.8%
27
43.9%
43
40.4%
19
60.0%
6
48.0%
240
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 1.2%
3
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
20.0%
2
1.8%
9
Other 6.9%
18
9.4%
8
10.2%
10
6.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
85
100.0%
98
100.0%
47
100.0%
10

500


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 7.3%
15
8.2%
11
11.9%
7
9.2%
9
8.5%
42
Black/African American [includes African] 26.2%
54
11.9%
16
23.7%
14
18.4%
18
20.5%
102
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 10.7%
22
23.9%
32
5.1%
3
10.2%
10
13.5%
67
White/European/Middle Eastern 47.6%
98
44.0%
59
47.5%
28
53.1%
52
47.7%
237
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 1.5%
3
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
3.1%
3
1.8%
9
Other 6.8%
14
10.4%
14
10.2%
6
6.1%
6
8.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
134
100.0%
59
100.0%
98

497


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Asian/Asian American [includes any specific Asian ethnic groups] 13.2%
21
6.5%
6
10.7%
6
5.6%
3
3.8%
3
5.4%
3
8.5%
42
Black/African American [includes African] 18.2%
29
23.7%
22
14.3%
8
25.9%
14
15.2%
12
32.1%
18
20.7%
103
Hispanic/Latino [includes any specific Latin American ethnic groups] 10.7%
17
10.8%
10
23.2%
13
13.0%
7
17.7%
14
10.7%
6
13.5%
67
White/European/Middle Eastern 47.8%
76
51.6%
48
33.9%
19
48.1%
26
55.7%
44
44.6%
25
47.9%
238
American Indian/Native American [includes any specific tribes] 1.3%
2
1.1%
1
1.8%
1
3.7%
2
1.3%
1
3.6%
2
1.8%
9
Other 8.8%
14
6.5%
6
16.1%
9
3.7%
2
6.3%
5
3.6%
2
7.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
93
100.0%
56
100.0%
54
100.0%
79
100.0%
56

497



Bookmark and Share