Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FEMFRND (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Think about your two very best friends [if MARITAL=1-2: 'other than your [spouse/partner].'] For your two very best friends, how many are female?
  0) Refused
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) None
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 12 .5% .5%
1 681 26.6% 27.1%
2 1169 45.7% 72.8%
None 679 26.5% 99.3%
Don't know 19 .7% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
1.0%
8
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
1 33.9%
187
25.9%
215
25.9%
161
23.8%
93
14.5%
24
26.6%
680
2 35.7%
197
44.0%
365
48.1%
299
53.2%
208
61.2%
101
45.7%
1170
None 29.9%
165
28.9%
240
24.6%
153
21.7%
85
21.8%
36
26.5%
679
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
2
1.3%
8
1.0%
4
2.4%
4
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2560


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
7
0.4%
6
0.5%
13
1 35.8%
439
18.1%
242
26.6%
681
2 10.2%
125
78.2%
1044
45.6%
1169
None 52.8%
647
2.4%
32
26.5%
679
Don't know 0.7%
8
0.8%
11
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
9
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
1 25.2%
148
31.0%
233
26.5%
158
21.5%
70
27.3%
36
22.0%
37
26.6%
682
2 52.2%
307
43.0%
323
45.1%
269
45.5%
148
43.9%
58
38.7%
65
45.7%
1170
None 19.9%
117
25.1%
189
27.7%
165
31.7%
103
28.8%
38
39.3%
66
26.5%
678
Don't know 1.2%
7
0.8%
6
0.7%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
588
100.0%
752
100.0%
596
100.0%
325
100.0%
132
100.0%
168

2561


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
7
0.2%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
1 26.3%
110
25.3%
213
28.3%
194
27.4%
113
26.3%
52
26.7%
682
2 50.7%
212
46.4%
391
43.9%
301
45.3%
187
38.9%
77
45.7%
1168
None 19.6%
82
27.6%
232
27.0%
185
26.9%
111
34.8%
69
26.6%
679
Don't know 1.7%
7
0.5%
4
0.4%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
842
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
198

2557


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
2.4%
7
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
1 26.9%
508
26.4%
78
25.8%
69
22.8%
21
20.0%
4
26.6%
680
2 45.1%
851
50.2%
148
43.4%
116
45.7%
42
55.0%
11
45.6%
1168
None 27.1%
512
20.7%
61
28.1%
75
30.4%
28
25.0%
5
26.6%
681
Don't know 0.7%
13
0.3%
1
1.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1886
100.0%
295
100.0%
267
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
8
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
12
1 24.2%
310
26.1%
165
28.8%
65
33.9%
138
26.6%
678
2 48.9%
626
46.4%
294
48.2%
109
32.9%
134
45.7%
1163
None 25.6%
328
26.2%
166
22.1%
50
32.4%
132
26.5%
676
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.8%
5
0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1281
100.0%
633
100.0%
226
100.0%
407

2547


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
4
1.0%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
1 32.5%
217
35.0%
172
22.1%
55
22.7%
72
21.4%
117
15.8%
43
26.6%
676
2 37.0%
247
37.8%
186
50.2%
125
54.6%
173
49.8%
272
57.4%
156
45.6%
1159
None 29.2%
195
25.8%
127
27.3%
68
21.8%
69
27.3%
149
25.7%
70
26.7%
678
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
6
1.1%
3
0.7%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
249
100.0%
317
100.0%
546
100.0%
272

2544



Bookmark and Share