Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


FRNDCHUR (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

Now think of you circle of friends, people that you like to do things with and have conversations with. They may be people you see often, or because they live far away, they may be people your primarily keep in contact with by calling or writing. Thinking about your circle of friends, which of the following categories best describes how many attend your [church/synagogue/mosque/temple]?
  0) Refused
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Few
  5) None
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 2 .1% .1%
All 102 7.4% 7.5%
Most 212 15.3% 22.8%
About half 319 23.1% 45.9%
Few 432 31.3% 77.2%
None 300 21.7% 98.9%
Don't know 15 1.1% 100%
Missing 1136
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
All 3.9%
10
6.8%
29
8.5%
29
7.5%
18
12.5%
15
7.3%
101
Most 9.0%
23
16.6%
71
15.8%
54
15.9%
38
21.7%
26
15.3%
212
About half 23.5%
60
21.3%
91
19.9%
68
27.2%
65
29.2%
35
23.1%
319
Few 36.5%
93
30.2%
129
33.4%
114
28.5%
68
24.2%
29
31.3%
433
None 26.7%
68
24.4%
104
20.2%
69
18.8%
45
11.7%
14
21.7%
300
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
3
2.1%
7
1.7%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
427
100.0%
341
100.0%
239
100.0%
120

1382


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
All 6.8%
39
7.7%
62
7.3%
101
Most 15.2%
87
15.5%
125
15.4%
212
About half 23.0%
132
23.2%
187
23.1%
319
Few 31.0%
178
31.5%
254
31.3%
432
None 22.5%
129
21.2%
171
21.7%
300
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.7%
6
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
574
100.0%
807

1381


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
All 11.2%
37
6.4%
25
6.3%
20
4.9%
9
6.7%
5
6.0%
5
7.3%
101
Most 16.1%
53
16.6%
65
14.4%
46
17.0%
31
9.3%
7
12.0%
10
15.4%
212
About half 21.8%
72
27.6%
108
23.5%
75
19.8%
36
18.7%
14
16.9%
14
23.1%
319
Few 26.1%
86
30.9%
121
35.4%
113
32.4%
59
25.3%
19
41.0%
34
31.3%
432
None 21.8%
72
17.6%
69
19.4%
62
25.8%
47
40.0%
30
24.1%
20
21.7%
300
Don't know 2.4%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
391
100.0%
319
100.0%
182
100.0%
75
100.0%
83

1380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
All 15.6%
33
8.1%
36
4.9%
18
3.7%
9
4.3%
5
7.3%
101
Most 17.5%
37
16.6%
74
14.4%
53
12.4%
30
16.4%
19
15.4%
213
About half 26.5%
56
24.0%
107
20.7%
76
24.0%
58
19.8%
23
23.2%
320
Few 23.7%
50
28.1%
125
37.0%
136
32.6%
79
36.2%
42
31.3%
432
None 14.2%
30
20.9%
93
23.1%
85
26.4%
64
23.3%
27
21.6%
299
Don't know 2.4%
5
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
445
100.0%
368
100.0%
242
100.0%
116

1382


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
All 5.7%
55
12.9%
26
8.6%
15
11.9%
5
20.0%
1
7.4%
102
Most 14.0%
134
10.4%
21
27.0%
47
21.4%
9
0.0%
0
15.3%
211
About half 24.3%
233
21.9%
44
19.5%
34
16.7%
7
20.0%
1
23.1%
319
Few 33.7%
323
26.9%
54
24.7%
43
23.8%
10
20.0%
1
31.2%
431
None 21.4%
205
27.4%
55
16.1%
28
26.2%
11
40.0%
2
21.8%
301
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
201
100.0%
174
100.0%
42
100.0%
5

1381


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
All 7.5%
61
6.4%
26
11.9%
12
4.8%
3
7.4%
102
Most 15.3%
124
16.6%
67
13.9%
14
9.5%
6
15.3%
211
About half 25.9%
210
19.8%
80
17.8%
18
17.5%
11
23.1%
319
Few 30.9%
251
31.7%
128
32.7%
33
30.2%
19
31.2%
431
None 20.1%
163
23.0%
93
22.8%
23
33.3%
21
21.7%
300
Don't know 0.2%
2
2.2%
9
1.0%
1
4.8%
3
1.1%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
404
100.0%
101
100.0%
63

1380


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
All 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
10
5.1%
16
7.2%
39
12.9%
35
7.3%
100
Most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
19
8.9%
28
18.0%
98
24.6%
67
15.4%
212
About half 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.8%
49
16.8%
53
23.7%
129
32.7%
89
23.2%
320
Few 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
37.7%
93
36.8%
116
31.0%
169
19.5%
53
31.3%
431
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.0%
74
29.2%
92
19.4%
106
10.3%
28
21.8%
300
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.5%
8
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
247
100.0%
315
100.0%
545
100.0%
272

1379



Bookmark and Share