Lilly Survey of Attitudes and Social Networks

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CIRCRACE (Weighted by WGTFINAL)

For your circle of friends, how many [respondent's race] are among these people?
  0) Refused
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) About half
  4) Few
  5) None
  99) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 4 .2% .2%
All 869 33.9% 34.1%
Most 980 38.3% 72.4%
About half 448 17.5% 89.9%
Few 191 7.5% 97.4%
None 56 2.2% 99.6%
Don't know 12 .5% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-29 years old 30-44 years old 45-59 years old 60-74 years old 75 and older TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
All 21.5%
119
29.5%
245
37.0%
230
47.8%
187
53.9%
89
34.0%
870
Most 37.2%
206
41.4%
344
37.3%
232
37.3%
146
31.5%
52
38.3%
980
About half 25.1%
139
20.1%
167
15.1%
94
9.7%
38
6.7%
11
17.5%
449
Few 13.0%
72
6.1%
51
6.9%
43
3.3%
13
7.3%
12
7.5%
191
None 2.9%
16
2.4%
20
2.4%
15
1.3%
5
0.6%
1
2.2%
57
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
830
100.0%
622
100.0%
391
100.0%
165

2562


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
3
0.2%
4
All 30.7%
376
37.0%
494
34.0%
870
Most 40.3%
494
36.4%
486
38.3%
980
About half 18.8%
231
16.3%
217
17.5%
448
Few 7.2%
88
7.7%
103
7.5%
191
None 2.4%
30
1.9%
26
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.4%
6
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1226
100.0%
1335

2561


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000-$40,000 $40,000-$60,000 $60,000-$80,000 $80,000-$100,000 Over $100,000 TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
All 31.9%
188
36.7%
276
36.0%
214
30.6%
99
32.1%
42
29.8%
50
33.9%
869
Most 33.6%
198
35.5%
267
40.0%
238
45.4%
147
44.3%
58
42.9%
72
38.3%
980
About half 20.0%
118
18.0%
135
15.6%
93
15.7%
51
18.3%
24
16.1%
27
17.5%
448
Few 10.0%
59
8.0%
60
5.5%
33
6.8%
22
3.8%
5
7.7%
13
7.5%
192
None 3.4%
20
1.7%
13
1.8%
11
1.2%
4
1.5%
2
3.6%
6
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.1%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
752
100.0%
595
100.0%
324
100.0%
131
100.0%
168

2560


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college College Post-college TOTAL
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
All 36.9%
154
39.7%
335
30.2%
207
29.1%
120
25.9%
51
33.9%
867
Most 30.2%
126
34.4%
290
42.0%
288
43.1%
178
49.2%
97
38.3%
979
About half 16.8%
70
16.1%
136
18.1%
124
20.3%
84
17.8%
35
17.6%
449
Few 12.0%
50
7.5%
63
7.3%
50
4.6%
19
4.1%
8
7.4%
190
None 3.1%
13
1.9%
16
1.9%
13
2.4%
10
2.5%
5
2.2%
57
Don't know 0.7%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
843
100.0%
686
100.0%
413
100.0%
197

2556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Asian American Indian TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
All 38.0%
717
28.1%
83
21.1%
56
13.0%
12
15.0%
3
34.0%
871
Most 41.3%
779
29.2%
86
34.6%
92
21.7%
20
10.0%
2
38.2%
979
About half 15.0%
283
26.8%
79
20.7%
55
28.3%
26
25.0%
5
17.5%
448
Few 4.3%
81
11.9%
35
16.9%
45
23.9%
22
35.0%
7
7.4%
190
None 0.8%
16
3.7%
11
5.3%
14
13.0%
12
15.0%
3
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.5%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1887
100.0%
295
100.0%
266
100.0%
92
100.0%
20

2560


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic/Eastern Orthodox Other No religion TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
4
All 38.0%
487
31.8%
201
24.4%
55
29.7%
121
33.9%
864
Most 39.5%
505
36.5%
231
37.8%
85
38.1%
155
38.3%
976
About half 14.9%
191
18.6%
118
21.8%
49
21.9%
89
17.6%
447
Few 5.5%
70
10.0%
63
11.1%
25
7.9%
32
7.5%
190
None 1.8%
23
2.4%
15
4.4%
10
2.0%
8
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.5%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1280
100.0%
633
100.0%
225
100.0%
407

2545


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week More than once a week TOTAL
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
All 35.0%
234
33.1%
163
30.6%
76
30.0%
95
39.5%
215
30.9%
84
34.1%
867
Most 33.7%
225
39.8%
196
35.9%
89
43.2%
137
38.6%
210
41.9%
114
38.2%
971
About half 18.6%
124
18.5%
91
22.2%
55
18.3%
58
12.3%
67
17.6%
48
17.4%
443
Few 9.3%
62
6.5%
32
7.7%
19
5.7%
18
7.2%
39
6.6%
18
7.4%
188
None 2.4%
16
1.4%
7
3.2%
8
2.2%
7
1.8%
10
2.9%
8
2.2%
56
Don't know 0.9%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
668
100.0%
492
100.0%
248
100.0%
317
100.0%
544
100.0%
272

2541



Bookmark and Share